[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

CompactFlash/Memory card reader formatting

Posted on 2003-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,167 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Dear Experts,
Got a problem not necessarily associated with storage media itself, but the fomat. I'm using a memory card reader that ME has installed as an extra drive. I'm using the reader to transfer jpg's to a CompactFlash card. Problem is that when I take the card from the reader (after checking that the jpg's are on the card) and put them into my DVD Recorder with a PCI slot using an adaptor (which I know works after transferring from computer to card inside my digi camera) the DVD Recorder says 'no folder'. Recognised formats for the Recorder are FAT12, 16, and DCF. I checked the card whilst in the reader and the computer tells me the file format is FAT. I really cannot work out why the Recorder will not read the card. Any clues? If I could format the CompactFLash card whilst in the reader to DCF I think it would be ok but I can obviously only format to FAT or NTFS.
Sorry if I've posted in the wrong place, but thanks anyway for your help.

Regards,

Tony
0
Comment
Question by:hawkis
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9753677
If it was fat 12 from the factory and you formatted it fat16, sometimes the media descriptor doesn't get written properly.
 If you've tried a "full format" rather than a quick one and the dvd recorder doesn't have a format utility (check the manufacturer's website" try one of these:

http://www.ateliersoftware.com/epoc/edu.html
http://www.cnetx.com/format/
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9753961
Can you try formatting the CF card using the command prompt:

format x: /U /FS:FAT  (where x: is the memmory card reader)

LucF
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrewhsia earned 1000 total points
ID: 9774436
Maybe I misunderstood. It sounds like it reads the card, but doesn't find folders. Most camera's that would use that put the images in a folder labeled the camera maker name. They don't just get dropped in the root of the flash card. Have you tried making a folder and dropping them in a folder first and seeing if it will read?
0