Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Missing vowels

Posted on 2003-11-15
7
Medium Priority
?
1,386 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
The letters, A, E, I, O and U, have been removed from the following words.  What are the words?

1.   HSMD
2.   QTN
3.   PHR
4.   SQ


25 points for each correct answer.
0
Comment
Question by:MusicMan
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 300 total points
ID: 9753667

> 1.   HSMD
HOUSEMAID
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9753675
>2.   QTN
QUIETEN
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:MusicMan
ID: 9753680
1 - Yes
2 - No (2 E's & no A)
Needs to have one of each vowel.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:sunnycoder
sunnycoder earned 300 total points
ID: 9753687
>3.   PHR
EUPHORIA
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:sunnycoder
sunnycoder earned 300 total points
ID: 9753695
>2.   QTN
EQUATION
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 100 total points
ID: 9753697
4.  Sequoia

Pete
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:MusicMan
ID: 9753705
All done
0