Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get 8 cake pieces

Posted on 2003-11-15
11
Medium Priority
?
894 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
You have given a cake to cut into pieces. Condition is to get the 8 pieces of cake with 3 straight cuts.
0
Comment
Question by:mallesh_np
11 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 9753692
Cut across horizontally first.
Then cut vertically through two intersecting diameters.

Pete
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MusicMan earned 375 total points
ID: 9753973
or

Cut the cake into quarters using 2 vertical cuts to give you 4 pieces
then slice the cake through the middle using 1 horizontal cut giving you 8 pieces.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillPowell
ID: 9755271
Looking from the top make two cuts:
     One vertical
     One horizontal

Looking at the cake in profile:
     One cut straight through the cake, halfway between the top and bottom

This gives 8 pieces

Bill
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
ID: 9756970
That'w what we said :)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 9758733
Or with three vertical cuts...

Cut the cake in two through it's diameter to give two halves
put the halves on top of each other and  second cut goes through them to give quarters
Stack the quarters and do the same with your third cut to get 8 equal portions.

No good if you want jam on them though!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
ID: 9762850
^ Sounds messy :)
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9793194
Or without stacking

A big knife is needed

Cut the cake in half (North to South)
Cut the halves in half (West to East)
Line the four pices up and cut them in half

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
ID: 9795921
Now we've all cut the cake up - do we get a piece?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 9796310
Well I'm going off to sulk!

Pete
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 9796324
MusicMan

I enjoyed your cryptic Pop Artists quiz.
Would you be OK with it  if I posted further quizzes of that type?

Pete
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
ID: 9796338
Don't sulk - look here http://www.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/Puzzles_Riddles/Q_20805005.html

Post as many quizzes as you want :)

MM
0