[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

fringing around scanned text

Posted on 2003-11-15
7
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have scanned text at 400 dpi into photoshop
But when I condense to 60px deep image, and save for
Web, white fringing appears unevenly around the letters

With letters on a transparent b/g Layers,Matt, defringe doesn’t help
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:astoller
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9755986
How big was the original scanned image? DPI is not a measure of an images size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:astoller
ID: 9758102
Approx 12" wide by 3" deep
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9759760
No, those are the printed dimensions. How many pixels wide, and how many pixels tall?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:astoller
ID: 9762333
3000 x 400 pixels original image
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PsrBabe18
ID: 9762663
The fringing is appearing because the pixels are to big for the writing, try the marquee tool and lasso tool, and trace round the edges of the letters, when you do that cut out the letters and put them in the a new background, or go to fill and fill the bg to black and put the text back down.

*note - Press D then Ctrl backspace to make the BG black.

-PsrBabe
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 225 total points
ID: 9768899
I don't think it's fringing. It's anti-aliasing the text beyond recognition. When you resize the canvas just use the lowest level of anti-aliasing and it should turn out a bit better.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snapdragon030500
ID: 9776806
If the "fringing" is occuring when you are Saving for Web and making it a transparent GIF, you need to set the Matte to the color of the background of the webpage.  It will still appear "fringey" when you look at it in Photoshop, but if you then stick it on your webpage that has the same background color as your GIF, the fringiness should go away.

If it doesn't, post what happened.

This works best on a solid-colored background.

Your letters may still look a little weird because they've been reduced so far.  If I'm reading you right, and that the final image is 60 pixels in the dimension in which it was originally 400?  (Not sure what you mean by "60px deep".)
0