?
Solved

Access Denied

Posted on 2003-11-15
8
Medium Priority
?
830 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I'm logged into the Win2k3 server as an administrator and I set the security permissions on a folder to deny access to it by 'users'. Now even though I'm logged in as Administrator I can't access it nor reset permissions. What can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:ncw
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9753935
Are you signed as a profile with admin rights or the systems admin account?  If not the systems admin account then try loggin under that.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 1200 total points
ID: 9753991
Take ownership on those folders, if this works, you should be able to set the permissions again.

LucF
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ncw
ID: 9754014
I'm signed in as Administrator which I thought was top level rights, but must have denied access to the domain administrators group!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ncw
ID: 9754157
LucF: Yes that's worked, I saw taking ownership was an option but thought I better check first.

I've now set access to a sub folder to Administrator, and two company directors. The folder above allows access to Administrators, CREATOR  OWNER, SYSTEM, and Users. It won't let me remove any of those due to inheritance.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9754179
On the security page you can find a checkbox named "Allow inheritable permissions from parent to propagate to this object" .... uncheck it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ncw
ID: 9754264
LucF: Yes that's worked, thanks very much!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ncw
ID: 9754333
If a backup utility is required to backup the protected folder, do I have to all 'SYSTEM' access permissions?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9759859
Glad to help..

> do I have to all 'SYSTEM' access permissions?
depends on wich useraccount the backup runs, if you run it as administrator, you should put administrator rights on them. But the safest way is to use a backupoperator account. It'll be able to backup all files, even if you don't give them any permissions.
0