Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove pop-up description when mouse hovers over an object

Posted on 2003-11-15
11
Medium Priority
?
2,816 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How do I remove the bothersome pop-up description the shows up whwn the mouse pointer hovers over an icon or object?
0
Comment
Question by:jlm003
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 105 total points
ID: 9753980
This VB Script will add Disable Windows® XP's Balloon Tips.
http://www.dougknox.com/index.html
Download
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/scripts/xp_balloontips.vbs
----------------------------------------

HOW TO: Disable Notification Area Balloon Tips in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307729
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9753983
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlm003
ID: 9755854
I checked my Registry settings as per the Microsoft url above but the Balloon Tips DWORD is set to '0' (Do not display) but I I'm still getting the pop-ups.

I  also tried both the VB_Scipt url and via that site's home page, but it's a dead end.  However, if the script basically modifies the Registry setting, then I'm back to square one.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9757038
heyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy man........simply double click on My Computer......click on Tools in the menu baar......choose Folder Options........go to View Section.....and then uncheck "SHOW POPUP DESCRIPTION FOR FOLDER AND DESKTOP ICONS" which is mostly the last option in the Advance Settings area .

CHEERS :)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9757063
Umm I think your are looking for a system wide change here that affects everything correct? If so then I believe WIn98 had away to do this but I don't believe XP has it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlm003
ID: 9792909
I also checked the My Computer/Tools/FolderOptions/View and the "Show popup..." option IS unchecked.

I neglected to say that I'm running Win XP-Professional. And yes to CrazyOne's comment that I'm looking for a systemwide solution.

Guys, please don't give up on me!!!
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 270 total points
ID: 9796313
ok tell me.......when u did the registry modification.....u should not get the ballons for the system tray icons.....did u still got those balloons when u point ur mouse on any icon presents in the system tray....??

and unchecking, "SHOW POPUP DESCRIPTION FOR FOLDER AND DESKTOP ICONS" box will remove popup balloons when u point to any icon on the desktop, or to any files of folder present in My Copmuter.

and after doing these both things.....are u still getting these balloons in system tray and desktop......or somewhere else.....as while typing a password if capslock is on a popup balloon will come saying "CAPS LOCK IS ON" ??

if u read the above microsoft link provided by CrazyOne.....there the have written a line,

"These steps disable all Notification Area balloon tips for this user. There is no way to disable balloon tips for specific programs only."

so hence u can see.....that XP has no specific feature or method at the time that can remove these balloons for the whole system, but we can hope for the future ;)

GOOD LUCK!!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9796380
heyyyyyyy i have found something here but im not sure abt that it will work or not.....as i can't test it on my system.....!!

see this page   http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm

here u will find a line in the first column, the number 11.

11. Disable Balloon Tips or Disable All

so that means u can disable the Balloon Tips or can Disable All balloons ;)

click on the "Disable All" , it will ak to save or open the file, chooz save, save it in a save palce, and after download is complet run this file, see this page has given the deirections:

"To use the Regedits:  Save the REG File to your hard disk. Double click it and answer yes to the import prompt. REG files can be viewed in Notepad by right clicking on the file and selecting Edit."

Another thing which they have affered is:

"Disable .Net Passport Balloon Pop-up - Restore"

means those .net passport balloons abt the messenger which u get in the notification area.
u can download both these registry files...and can run one by one to see the results...but remember after running one registry file...first restart ur computer and then run the secodn registry file.....it is more safe :)

hehehe...i got one more ;)

"Disable Background Notice Balloon in Messenger"

this registry can disable that balloon...which comes when u close messenegr and it says, "Messenegr is running in the background"

so u can download these three registry entries and run them!!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9796383
one more thing which i found is this site:

http://www.tweakxp.com/display.aspx?id=497
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9796416
hushhhhhhhhhh.......That's ALL i can offer....:)
BEST OF LUCK!!
0