[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to et current file name and path

Posted on 2003-11-15
9
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
how to know the path and file name of my project while it's running?
i'm afraid that someone will rename it
0
Comment
Question by:petervn
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cwp
ID: 9754152
The path and filename of your program will be stored in the ParamStr(0) variable.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
gmayo earned 150 total points
ID: 9754250
ShowMessage(Application.ExeName);

That includes the both the exe name and path information.

Geoff M.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cwp
ID: 9754281
Whoops. Did I say variable? I meant function.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:13_th
ID: 9754443
var FilePath,FileName:string;
...

FilePath:= ExtractFilePath(Application.ExeName);
FileName:= ExtractFileName(Application.ExeName);
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DaFox
ID: 9754568
Application.ExeName internally calls ParamStr(0), but it doesn't work with console apps (or wherever you don't have the TApplication object), so I'd rather follow Geoff's hint.
Windows automatically adds the path + filename of a launched app as the first parameter (ParamStr() is zero-based).

Markus
0
 

Expert Comment

by:13_th
ID: 9754722
var FilePath,FileName:string;
...

FilePath:= ExtractFilePath(Application.ExeName);
FileName:= ExtractFileName(Application.ExeName);

or

//only for app not usage tapplication

FilePath:= ExtractFilePath(ParamStr(0));
FileName:= ExtractFileName(ParamStr(0));

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DaFox
ID: 9754792
:-D
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gmayo
ID: 9754884
Now that is b*stardisation if ever I saw it...

Geoff M.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cyclovenom
ID: 9760388

Taken from Key Objects Library (KOL)

function GetStartDir : String;
var Buffer:array[0..260] of Char;
    I : Integer;
begin
  I := GetModuleFileName( 0, Buffer, Sizeof( Buffer ) );
  for I := I downto 0 do
    if Buffer[ I ] = '\' then
    begin
      Buffer[ I + 1 ] := #0;
      break;
    end;
  Result := Buffer;
end;
0