[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Paint problem

Posted on 2003-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02

Iam using StretchDiBits to convert the DIB bitmap to Device context of

my window. It has some problem , sometimes it fails to paint the form DC

whenever i move the mouse over it get repainted.

I even tried using SetDIBitsToDevice , but it didn't  help

Is there i need to do , make this work , here is the code


ret=SetDIBitsToDevice(dc,mRect.left,mRect.Top,mWidth,mHeight,0,0,0,mHeight,pBits,bInfo,DIB_RGB_COLORS);
0
Comment
Question by:Manjesh
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
georgiek50 earned 400 total points
ID: 9790532
I am not sure if this is what you are talking about but I have a routine in my code that reads a bitmap and then cuts it up into the desired squares getting bitmap handles for each (this is after I've called LoadImage for the DIB)

void cMainSkin::LoadPartialBitmap(void)
{
      // Function to get a handle for each button bmp

      HDC hdcMain, hdcMem, hdcMem2;
      
      
      // Get main window DC and create a memory DC
      hdcMain = GetDC(hwndMain);
      hdcMem  = CreateCompatibleDC(hdcMain);
      hdcMem2 = CreateCompatibleDC(hdcMain);

      // Run a loop seven times for each button
      for (int i = 0; i < 7; i++)
      {
            // Create a compatible bitmap
            hButtonPartialBitmap[i] = CreateCompatibleBitmap(hdcMain, iButtonWidth[i][0],
                                                                                     iButtonHeight[i][0]
                                                                                    );

            // Select the bitmap into the second memory DC
            SelectObject(hdcMem2, hButtonPartialBitmap[i]);

            // Select the button bitmap into the first memory DC
            SelectObject(hdcMem, hButtonBitmap);

            // Copy the desired part of the bitmap into the second memory DC
            BitBlt(hdcMem2, 0, 0, iButtonWidth[i][0], iButtonHeight[i][0],
                     hdcMem, iButtonSourceX[i][0], iButtonSourceY[i][0],
                     SRCCOPY);
      }

      // Release DC
      ReleaseDC(hwndMain, hdcMain);

      // Delete memory DC
      DeleteDC(hdcMem);
      DeleteDC(hdcMem2);
}
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 10249233
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: georgiek50 {http:#9790532}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Tinchos
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0