Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C# - ASP.NET/Apache

Posted on 2003-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi Dudes,

Installed Apache onto XP. Trying to create an ASP.Net web application and I get "web access failed" and asks me to try an alternate root. Where can I place my files on creation i.e. what is the equivalent of IIS's WWWRoot in Apache land please ?

0
Comment
Question by:caracalla
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Joeisanerd earned 1000 total points
ID: 9754497
You can't run ASP.NET webpages on Apache. You need IIS. The apache files are usually in program files\apache\html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:purpleblob
ID: 9754502
On my installation of Apache under Windows 2000, the equivalent to wwroot is c:\program files\Apache Group\Apache2\htdocs
0
 

Author Comment

by:caracalla
ID: 9758284
do you know where i can download iis from    ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:purpleblob
ID: 9758351
IIS is not free.

However you can get hold of a copy of Cassini which comes with web matrix (or seperately) - this is a limited web server (only localhost) although you can get the source and alter this if you wish (check out http://www.asp.net/Default.aspx?tabindex=7&tabid=41).

Also I you can use ASP.NET with Apache (ofcourse there's the mono release of .NET - http://www.go-mono.com/asp-net.html) or check out http://www.codeproject.com/aspnet/cassini_apache_101.asp 

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Joeisanerd
ID: 9758869
Webmatrix is a good option or if you really want to get IIS on your Windows XP Home machine check this site out. If you have XP Professional then you can just add IIS through the add/remove windows components

http://www.15seconds.com/issue/020118.htm
0