Solved

mailto Command with attachment

Posted on 2003-11-15
7
3,014 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-15
I am using ShellExecute to run
mailto:omar@peridotec.com?subject=my report&body=see attachment&attachment="c:\a.bmp"

This command should Open Default mail client and with email address and attachment (c:\a.bmp) but it is not attaching file.
do some body have its solution
0
Comment
Question by:omar_barlas
7 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
Comment Utility
Hi ajoydas,

Adobe photoshop System requirements      
 
 
Windows
 
 Intel® Pentium® III or 4 processor
 
 Microsoft® Windows® 2000 with Service Pack 3 or Windows XP
 
 192MB of RAM (256MB recommended)
 
 280MB of available hard-disk space
 
 Color monitor with 16-bit color or greater video card
 
 1,024x768 or greater monitor resolution
 
 CD-ROM drive  
 
 Internet or phone connection required for product activation
 
adobe illustrator Windows
 
 Intel® Pentium® III or 4 processor
 
 Microsoft® Windows® 2000 with Service Pack 3 or Windows XP
 
 192MB of RAM (256MB recommended)
 
 470MB of available hard-disk space
 
 CD-ROM drive
 
 For Adobe® PostScript® printers: Adobe PostScript Level 2 or PostScript 3™  

192 MB RAM is recommended, so I guess 128Mb AGP card should be sufficient for your requirements

http://www.adobe.com/products/illustrator/systemreqs.html
http://www.adobe.com/products/photoshop/systemreqs.html

Cheers!
Sunny:o)
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
Comment Utility
sorry ... posted in the wrong question
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
The attachment keyword is not supported by all implementation of mailto. You better use the system.web.mail namespace
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ob2
Comment Utility
What emoreau means is that not all email clients support it and as such as you do not know what client why will be using you should not use it.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
Comment Utility
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: emoreau {http:#9754814}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheLearnedOne
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kenvac
Comment Utility
There is no way to attach files using "mailto" protocol. Most likely because of the security reasons.
ref:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa767737.aspx
0