Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Displaying Tree Structure of directories...

Posted on 2003-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I'm facing some problems in displaying the tree structure of the directories on the system.can any one help me out of this....I want to display the Structure as it looks in the "WINDOWS EXPLORER".
Thanx in advance...
currently working on Win32 in VC++...... no MFC..
0
Comment
Question by:hs_8219
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 136 total points
ID: 9754269
Windows Explorer is a TreeView control.  You can use this without MFC (although it's a lot easier with MFC).
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:AlexFM
AlexFM earned 132 total points
ID: 9754737
This is article which shows how to work with tree control without MFC:
http://www.codeproject.com/treectrl/treeview.asp

And this article shows how to display directory tree using MFC:
http://www.codeproject.com/treectrl/filetree.asp

You can use both articles to make your project.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:DanRollins
DanRollins earned 132 total points
ID: 9760345
The easiset way to show a tree of all directories is to use the

    SHBrowseForFolder

API function.   This provides a simple way to display the nested tree structure, including My Network Places, My Documents, and all of the others.  It lets a user select any folder anywhere on your system and returns the full pathname.  It would not be useful for other things, but your question does not state what functionality you need.

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 10249241
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: jhance {http:#9754269} & AlexFM {http:#9754737} & DanRollins {http:#9760345}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Tinchos
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0