Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configure Postfix using SSL

Posted on 2003-11-15
7
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
Hi Guys !

What do i have to install and configure in order to enable SSL encryption in the postfix mail server.  My server is Redhat 7.3 (intel).  Once it is working, the old way (plain text) will be working too ? or only SSL mode.  Does it mean that outlook will be configured with "secure password option"

Is this option confident to use it out of the firewall or is better to block the 110 port from outside to the server ?

Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:diordonez
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 9788972
what should be SSL?
reading mailboxes? or delivering to mailboxes too?
The later will be difficult.

Reading mailboxes can be done with IMAP and SSL/TLS.
POP cannot do it (in a simple manner).
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
troopern earned 500 total points
ID: 9985222
http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/virt-mail-howto.xml
There you can find information of how to setup SSL for postfix.
It works with my current setup wich follows that howto.

For TLS you can use:
http://postfix.state-of-mind.de/patrick.koetter/smtpauth/ with this as a supplement http://www.homeport.org/~adam/starttls.html

and you will find more usefull docs for postfix + SSL/TLS right here:
http://www.postfix.org/docs.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:troopern
ID: 10054962
diordonez have you found and answer to your question ?
If so accept and grade an answer or ask for deletion of the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:diordonez
ID: 10894060
How can i ask for deletion of the question ?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 11401183
diordonez, why delete?
Venabili, if there is a reason for delete, the with points refunded (it's not abandoned)
I'd vote for http:#9985222
0