Solved

550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for ... Error on an existing Exchange account.

Posted on 2003-11-15
16
190,115 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I'm an IT consultant for a branch office of a company,  there Email servers are out of my control, but I wanted to see if this was definately an issue that was out of my hands.  

One mail account started getting these errors when sending mail to addresses generally outside of the companies domain.  This account has been active for nearly 2 years, and the company has several hundred employees but I've only seen it on one account.  The error is reproducable on several machines using Outlook 2000, Outlook XP, Outlook 2003, and Outlook Express 6.  I haven't tried any non-Microsoft clients, but I don't think that would really help.  The account is connecting through POP3 and mail sent through OWA works fine.

Does this appear to be an issue on the Exchange server or is there something else I need to check?
0
Comment
Question by:glennpratt
16 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:MFay
MFay earned 63 total points
ID: 9755360
POP3 is a download protocol.  SMTP is the transmit or sending protocol.  Of all the other clients you mention, this one user MUST be using the Internet ONLY mail configuration for those clients as is Outlook Express.  The user has an issue with the Exchange Server SMTP permissions I believe.

Has it ever worked for this user?

If they can use OWA successfully, that isolates my theory.  Check with an Exchange Admin for this company when support is available internally.

~Mark
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:glennpratt
ID: 9755375
Sorry, meant POP3/SMTP as opposed to MAPI or something else.   Anyway it worked fine for 2 years.  
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 62 total points
ID: 9756350
Do you have additional SMTP/POP3 clients? Are others (if you have) are still working fine?

Does this user really logon on the domain? Maybe it uses a local account and therefore has no permissions for relay. Also check the email addresses of this account, esp. the main-address, which is used for sending.

EXCH checks if either the senders or recipient address is inside the authoritive domain. As you have told, that this happens only for mails to external targets, it points me to the direction to assume, that either the authentification of the client or the sender address may be responisble for this behaviour.

1
 

Expert Comment

by:vayoha
ID: 10820784
make sure that the outgoing mail server authentication option is checked for his pop3 client.  also make sure he puts in the right domain accoutn user name and password.  I have a few users having problem like this when they decided to install and configure their outlook express client themselves.
1
 

Expert Comment

by:bsrajirs
ID: 11634750
Hai  

I am reciving this error message
"the action could not be completed.the name could not be matched to a name in the address list." while configuring the exchange server email address in the outlook 2003.
If anyone have idea send to me

thanks
1
 

Expert Comment

by:osu9400
ID: 11893259
Does the server have a recipient policy to match the domain name?m Look in ESM, Recipient Policies, Default Policy.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:prabhusathya
ID: 12245926
iam facing this trouble not able to send to some mail's to other domain the rest is fine iam have this error message

3550 (000B09AA) 550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for

a use name but the user is logged in their user account is there any other possible way to solve this problem
0
 

Expert Comment

by:smoores4321
ID: 14568583
I have been having the same error message whilst configuring by new Windows 2003 server. I am using the basic POP3 service. I found the virtual SMTP service in IIS was restricting relays from All IP Addresses, I change it like this:

1. Go to Start -> Administration Tools -> IIS
2. Locate Default SMTP Virtual Server.
3. Right click and select properties.
4. Click Access tab and select Relay button.
5. Alter setting to enable an IP Address or range.
6. Restart Virtual Server by right click on Virtual Server in menu and selecting stop and start.

Hope this helps someone.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Expert Comment

by:djkiraly
ID: 14754159
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q275575

This article also recommends disabling the fixup protocol smtp 25 on PIX firewalls...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:HCTiller
ID: 20374822
Ran into the same issue and got the solution here.... Thx Guys!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PelicanDave2001
ID: 20762186
I am also having this same (original) problem, but only intermittently. A user will get this message trying to email to a vendor, and an hour later, a message is sent with no problems. Does anyone have any idea why he might be recognized as a legit sender "sometimes" but not others? He does not log off and on again between attempts. Most of the time, it works. "Sometimes" it doesn't.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Housammuhanna
ID: 22041907
I had such a problem and simply Solved as the Recipient Policy was .local and the account I was type the account as .com
check the user Email Address From Active Directory
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 22610659
With POP3 users one has to be cognizant of the ISP.  In many cases the ISP has a firewall rule that intercepts the SMTP traffic and requires the user to list and authenticate to their SMTP server.  This was an anti-spam meausre many implemented years ago.

In all honesty, with Exchange 2003 RPC/HTTPs and Exchange 2007 Exchange Anywhere I don't see why people don't convert over from POP3 to RPC/HTTPs.  That eliminates the middleman of the ISP regarding the SMTP sending.

While it is a good thing to note, If it were the recipient policy the effect would be across all users and all users would be affected.  Only one user is affected and they work fine if they are sending with OWA.  In addition Exchange allows authenticated users to send messages and it's not really considered relaying.  It is possible to change this.  This takes the recipient policy and several components of Exchange and the SMTP service out of the loop.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Grayhat7
ID: 23444955
550 5.7.1 Unable to relay
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
ID: 23646623
I had this issue and checking logon using Secure Password authentication (SPA) in outlook was the fix
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bvj38
ID: 28440712
Error Scenario Two: 550 5.7.1 <servername.yourdomain.tld>: Helo command rejected: Host not found. The netbios name of the mail-server must match its public DNS name, if not you might get error 550 5.7.1. For example if you named your server smtp01.domain.com when installing it (my computer-> Properties->computer name), and the public DNS name registered to that IP is smtp.domain.com the smtp connection might fail and you get "550 5.7.1 <servername.yourdomain.tld>: Helo command rejected: Host not found".   In other words, the computer name must match the public DNS name registered to that IP address.

0