Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing Apache webserver

Posted on 2003-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Hi,

I need to install an Apache webserver to use for an intranet. Datagate recomends running either Apache or ApacheSSL, please tell me how to do this and also which one would be better (and easier) to use.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:cozmo_troll
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:arjanh
ID: 9754875
Go to http://httpd.apache.org/. They explain everything. Apache is both available for Windows and Unix/Linux...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
arjanh earned 2000 total points
ID: 9754878
Apache itself is easier to use. If you need more security (but I doubt that on an intranet) you should look into SSL (Secure Socket Layer). But I would try to get Apache itself up and running first...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:philjones85
ID: 9756490
what operating system are you using?
0