Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Questions about building a small network

Posted on 2003-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am trying to build a network as cheaply and quickly as possible.  Currently I have 3 machines, 2 of which need simultaneous access to a billing database.  Both of those machines are running XP home and will be upgraded to Professional.  

Is it possible to use an XP pro machine as a server or does it not have that capability?  Other than ebay were can I get a cheap LEGAL copy of win2k server or nt server?  Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:aximluvah
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 252 total points
ID: 9755208
>Is it possible to use an XP pro machine as a server
yes - A file, print, webserver.

>Other than ebay were can I get a cheap LEGAL copy of win2k server or nt server.
If your database is file based (like foxpro or access) you don't need server for file and print sharing on a small network.
2000 server OEM is going to set you back $600 or so for a 5CAL version
You can do better bundling it on a Dell or the like.

>other than ebay...
It might be possible to pick up a used server with the license or license,
take a look at http://www.emsps.com/oldtools/mswin2k.htm and the like





 

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:cooledit
cooledit earned 248 total points
ID: 9758770
I would wanna give you a nice deal:

go to http://www.e-smith.org and download the E-smith server version 5.6 approximate 350 MB
after installing creating the ISO and install, then from one of the other maschines go https://maschine name/server-manager and then you are ready to configure it as your internet gateway mail server apache (http) this wonderfull ("toy") can do VPN and all you ever wanted. Then get some 10/100 Network card for the rest of the PC's, if you wanna do a smart trick here add an extra NIC for the server and you have created your own DMZ where you hide your internal LAN.

I'll garantie you can make the whole installation of this type of server within 45 min after installing the Software.
0