Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Conditional hiding of columns in a view

Posted on 2003-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Evenin' all
It's easy to hide a column in a view, but is there any way to hide them under the control of script or @commands?
Regards,
Stuart
0
Comment
Question by:StuartOrd
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 200 total points
ID: 9755481
If you are talking about R5... NO

From R6, this has been introduced where you can specify a formula to hide the column based upon the result of the formula.

Here is the excerpt from R6 help,

Hiding a column from R5 clients
When you check "Hide column" in Lotus Domino Designer 6, the column will also be hidden when the application is accessed by an R5 client.  If you check "Hide column if formula is true" in Designer 6, the column will be visible when accessed by an R5 client because R5 did not have the ability to selectively hide columns.  If you are using the option to "Hide column if formula is true," check the option "Hide in Notes R5 or before."

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:StuartOrd
ID: 9755544
Hm, that's pretty conclusive!
Thanks Hemanth.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9756982
On the web you can do it, using pass-thru HTML
0