Solved

Where can I get a Recovery Disc for my HP Pavilion 6340 Windows 98 Computer?

Posted on 2003-11-15
20
1,207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi, does anyone know where I can get a Recovery Disc for my HP Pavilion 6340 Windows 98 Computer? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Olliedv
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9755327
Greetings, Olliedv!

You can look for one on eBay.  I bought one for my Sony, it is a life saver.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9755328
Check with HP .. Sunray
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FlowMotion
ID: 9757646
I would imagine the manufacturer of the PC (HP) would atleast be able to point you in the right direction, if not provide the disc themselves.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonybrv
ID: 9757697
If your model came with a different OS, probably you will not find this CD. If this came with Windows 98, contact 1-800-474-6836
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 9759705
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Olliedv
ID: 9760054
is there anyway i can restore my PC back to the day i bought it withought the recovery disc?
if you haven't seen my riginal message my computer is HP Pavilion 6340 Windows 98,
cheers people
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 9760094
You can just install an os on it. Without the recovery cd. And get the drivers from HP.
 BTW I have the disks You need.
It is the same set for my pavilion 6355 my kids use.
I don't know how I would get them too you. And of course you would need to use your MS product ID.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Olliedv
ID: 9760162
Snowguy, where are you located?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 9760191
SLC UT USA
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Olliedv
ID: 9760214
OK, welli am in Southampton, England. Is there any other possible way at all that i can re-formatt, or restore my computer?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9760233
Olliedv,

Did you try my suggestion of getting a the recovery disk from eBay?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 9760270
Yes like I said You just need an OS CD to install be it WIN95/98 ME 2Kor XP ect... then you can go here to get the drivers.
 http://h20015.www2.hp.com/hub_search/taskPageSelect.jhtml?lc=en&pagetype=software&prodId=hppavilion7180&sw_lang=en&submit.y=7&submit.x=5&cc=us

Of course you wont get the software that was on it like you would with the restore CD.

I had misplaced my recovery CDs and had to do just that. My pavilion has a clean install of ME on it now.
But I have the disks handy now for the next time the kids wack it out. :>)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Olliedv
ID: 9760390
i did try eBay but there aren't any ay the moment. thanks for all your help people, keep the coming (hehe)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Olliedv
ID: 9760453
my computer came with windows 98 on it, but is there a way i can re-install it so i have to put my product ID in again etc?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 9760757
I think if you can get a OEM version of 98 your product id should work.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Olliedv
ID: 9765280
where can i get that from?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 63 total points
ID: 9765426
If you don't have the Windows CD, the system files may be in the CABS folder. From a:> type "c:\windows\options\cabs\setup"  or "c:windows\options\cabs\install" without the quotes and hit ENTER.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Snowguy
Snowguy earned 62 total points
ID: 9765558
I would suggest you see if you can beg or borrow one from a friend.
It has to be an OEM version of 98 not 98se
An OEM version is only distributed with a new PC
An upgrade version will not work with your product id.
Do you have your product id?
The number will be in this format i.e....XXXXX-OEM-XXXXXXX-XXXXX where X= your numbers and or letters.
Not sure if it is the same format in the UK.
0