Solved

SIMD processors

Posted on 2003-11-15
7
354 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Can somebody please help me on this one. I need some information about SIMD processors, if you can provide me some I would really appreciate it, or if you recommend me a web page where I can find the information that would come in very handy.
Thanks a lot...
0
Comment
Question by:LIONKING
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:arjanh
ID: 9755415
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 250 total points
ID: 9756341
found an old Cray at somebody's garage sale?
see http://digital5.ece.tntech.edu/TechLinks/simd.htm for some variations...

From Wikipedia:

SIMD is an acronym for Single Instruction, Multiple Data. It is a computing term that refers to a set of operations for efficiently handling large quantities of data in parallel, as in a vector processor or array processor. First popularized in large-scale supercomputers (as opposed to MIMD parallelization), smaller-scale SIMD operations have now become widespread in personal computer hardware.

An example of an application that can take advantage of SIMD is one where the same value is being added to a large number of data points, a common operation in many multimedia application. One example would be changing the brightness of an image. Each pixel of an image consists of three 8-bit values for the brightness of the red, green and blue portions of the color. To change the brightness, the R G and B values are read from memory, a value is added (or subtracted) from it, and the resulting value is written back out to memory.

With a SIMD processor there are two improvements to this process. For one the data is understood to be in blocks, and a number of values can be loaded all at once. Instead of a series of instructions saying "get this pixel, now get this pixel", a SIMD processor will have a single instruction that effectively says "get all of these pixels" ("all" is a number that varies from design to design). For a variety of reasons, this can take much less time than it would to load each one by one as in a traditional CPU design.

The other advantage is that SIMD systems typically include only those instructions that can be applied to all of the data in one operation. In other words, if the SIMD system works by loading up eight data points at once, the add operation being applied to the data will happen to all eight values at the same time.

Sadly many SIMD designers are hampered by design considerations outside their control. One of these considerations is the cost of adding registers for holding the data to be processed. Ideally one would want the SIMD units of a CPU to have their own registers, but many are forced for practical reasons to re-use existing CPU registers - typically the floating point registers. These tend to be 64-bits in size, smaller than optimal for SIMD use, as well as leading to problems if the code attempts to use both SIMD and normal floating point instructions at the same time - at which point the units fight over the registers.

In the past there were a number of dedicated processors for this sort of task, commonly referred to as Digital Signal Processors, or DSPs. The main difference between SIMD and DSP is that DSPs were complete processors with their own (often difficult to use) instruction set, whereas SIMD designs rely on the general-purpose portions of the CPU to handle the program details, and the SIMD instructions handle the data manipulation only.

The first use of SIMD instructions was in vector supercomputers and was especially popularized by Cray in the 1970s. More recently, small-scale (64 or 128 bits) SIMD has become popular on general-purpose CPUs, starting in 1994 with PA-RISC's MAX instruction set. Today SIMD instructions can be found to one degree or another on most CPUs, including the PowerPC's AltiVec, Intel's MMX and SSE, AMD's 3DNow!, SPARCs VIS, and the MIPS MDMX and MIPS-3D. The vast majority of software, however, does not exploit these instructions, and the main benefits come in specialized applications; one touted application has been graphics, but this may be dubious in the face of increasingly sophisticated graphics cards.


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 9758756
this is surely a homework question...
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9758839
YOu mean you don't think he found a cray at a rummage sale?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 9759041
yeah, he never mentioned so...

and nowdays, this topic is only present in some computer science syllabii..
even the link u gave is one of them..

i think he is trying to make us do his homework...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9759087
You think LIONKING would actually do his homework?

Lionking, please select one:

[  ] This is a homework question. I was too busy playing Doom to do the research.
[  ] This is a homework question. Spyware has made it impossible for me to search anything other than www.freemp3.com
[  ] I found a Cray at a rummage sale and am trying to convert it into a wireless access point.

0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:LIONKING
ID: 9791331
Thanks a lot, for the ones who helped me. I found the information I wanted to know abuot the SIMD architecture, and now I know what it does inside the microprocessors...
LIONKING
0