?
Solved

Cannot Access HD & Floppy in Newly Built Desktop

Posted on 2003-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I just completed building a new computer using an ASUS A7N8X MB, a new Westerd Digital HD, a stock floppy drive and a CD reader/writer.  The POST operation is successful  with the HD, floppy and CD drives being recognized in the BIOS.  Altough BIOS is set to boot from Floppy> CD> HD order, it immediatelty goes to boot from CD drive.  

I'm able to boot from the CD drive using a MS Windows XP OEM Preinstallation Kit disk that provides a DOS prompt from D; however, if I type A:, it responds with "device not ready" or if I type C:, it responds with "no such drive" which means the HD and floppy drives cannot be accessed.  The MS disk has many tools including the Format command which I would use to format the new HD but it cannot find the HD.  

I also tried booting from a WIN XP Professional CD but it halts after the initial setup and cannot continue.  The error messages does not provide details.

Since POST finds and recognizes both the floppy and HD, why can't I access them?  
0
Comment
Question by:bobengel
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9756304
Most likely due to you HDD not being formatted and partitioned.

1) Boot the XP installation CD.
2) Once you get into the installer it will ask you WHERE you want to install it.  Tell it to CREATE and FORMAT a partition on the C: drive in the installer.
3) Continue and it should work

You need NOT boot from the floppy to installed XP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobengel
ID: 9756466
Problem is that the XP installation CD quits before it gets to that point.  The message says that it can not proceed further.  I still think the problem is that I can't access the HD even though it's recognized in the BIOS.  The MS Windows Preinstallation CD has a format command but when I type "Format C", it says that the HD cannot be found.  This CD provides a prompt that beings with "D" meaning that the system is recognizing A as the floppy and C as the HD.  It just cannot be accessed for some reason.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9756502
Don't use the "pre-installation" CD, use the INSTALLATION CD.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Snowguy earned 1000 total points
ID: 9757450
WD hard drives are very finicky about the jumper settings. If the drive is on its on IDE with no other drive. Set the drive to master no slave present the easy way to do this is to remove the jumper.

Or check this link. To place the jumper shunt in the neutral storage position.
http://support.wdc.com/techinfo/general/jumpers.asp

As for the floppy. The ribbon may be on backwards is the drive light on at all times?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobengel
ID: 9757643
Well, I rechecked connections and used the XP Installation CD again.  This time, it did not stop and went on to complete the installation.  When it failed the first time, I should have tried it again instead of assuming something was wrong.  

Thanks all for the help. Sorry, I see that I should have split the points as I didn't notice that two persons responded before I pressed Submit.  If there is a way to go back and split, I will do so.

Bob
0