Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access Reformatting Queries

Posted on 2003-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Is there a way to prevent Access from reformatting a query?  I manually build queries in Access 2002 but when I go back to review the queries, Access has reformatted them.  I've tried to find a way to prevent Access from doing this, but haven't found a way yet.
0
Comment
Question by:BKaporch
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jadedata earned 500 total points
ID: 9765607
Hey BKaporch!

  Keep the query in SQL view.  Each time you switch to Designer View the SQL is rewritten to Access's liking.
  As to how to keep Access from reformatting the Designer window,... give it up.  That window is a Wizard windows and it works the way it works.  

regards
Jack
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ornicar
ID: 10063859
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This question has been abandoned and needs to be finalized.
 You can accept an answer, split the points, or get a refund (information at http:/help.jsp#hs5)
  If you need a moderator to help you, post a question at Community Support (http:/Community_Support/)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

ornicar
Cleanup Volunteer

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 10078204
The questioner asked for a way to have Access NOT reformat his sql,  I gave him the answer.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 10103195
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: jadedata {http:#9765607}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

stevbe
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0