?
Solved

Open Microsoft Word in its own window from Mozilla browser

Posted on 2003-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
we're using the mozilla browser in an intranet application.
the application needs to open microsoft word so that it can run a macro.

since we can't use activex objects to directly open the word document-
we found a way around it:

on our html page, we have a print button;
when this print button is pressed, we want to open microsoft word, in its own instance.
right now, word opens inline, inside the browser-
we do this with the following code:
we check in our event handler when the print button is pressed;
and then, we refresh the page, draw the html again, and change the url address to the path of our word document.

My question is this-
Is there a way that we can open microsoft word in its own window, instead of the way we are opening the instance now?

Thanks in Advance
John
----------------------------------------------------------------------
    if (!strcmp(evt_fld,"Print"))
        strcat(head,
            "<meta http-equiv=\"Refresh\""
            " content=\"0;URL=http://wamdev/sms/macros/mozilla_test.doc\">\n");

--------------------------------------------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:jtrapat1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 9756676
Not sure if this will work

This used to solve issue with opening word in its own window from IE

Try


go to my computer
go to tools
go to folder options
go to file types
scroll down to doc file or any file you want to open this way

click on advance

and disable

a) confirm open after download
b) Browse in same window


Sunray
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rootkiddy
ID: 9767105
Are you wanting to open the document without the it being inlined or just in its on window?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtrapat1
ID: 9767222
rootkiddy,

I would like to open the document in its own window, if this is possible.


Thanks
John
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rootkiddy
ID: 9767756
Not sure if this is what you are looking for but basically you could use the link and specificy a target such as the example below (hoping this gets treated as test).

<a href="http://www.whatever.com/myword.doc" target="_blank">open file</a>
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtrapat1
ID: 9779968
I tried the following code in mozilla and it's close to working correctly:
----------------------------------------------------------------------
    if (!strcmp(evt_fld,"Print"))
        strcat(head,
            "<meta http-equiv=\"Refresh\""
            " content=\"0;URL=http://wamdev/sms/approved-letters/HOU/test.doc\">\n");

--------------------------------------------------------------------
I have a small problem in mozilla:
I can open this document on the client machine;
but when it opens, it opens in the user's temp directory.
This is fine; but if the same document is opened more than once,
an number extension is added to the word document and this number accumulates.
For example, the first time the document opens, the document is called test.doc;
the second time, it's named test-1.doc; t
the third time, it's named test-2.doc, etc.

My question is this:
Is there any way to avoid this numbering scheme?
Or, is there a way to clean up after filling up the users' temp directory?

Thanks in Advance
John  
0