Solved

Windows Update Error Ox800A138F - Can't do Updates now!

Posted on 2003-11-15
9
1,297 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm about a week into a new PC, with XP installed by vendor.  (MPC, 512 MB memory, 80GB hard drive, Pentium 4)

I get error Ox800A138F when attempting to scan for relevant updates from Windows Update.  I cannot locate a fix on this error from the Microsoft Website.

Any help or tips would be very much appreciated.

Bob McDonald
Saratoga CA
0
Comment
Question by:rleieio
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9756100
Dear rleieio,
> Ox800A138F

Try this


Temporarily Remove content of IE Uninstall Folder
http://computing.net/windowsme/wwwboard/forum/30205.html
Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9756129
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9756140
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 250 total points
ID: 9756192
rleieio,

Clear your cache.  Delete all Temporary Internet Files and Cookies.

Check the language selected.  With IE open, go to  Tools > Internet Options > Language: if no language selected, add one (Usually english). If there is no language selected, Windows Update will NOT RUN.

Windows Update Trouble Shooter
http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/troubleshoot/

http://www.mvps.org/inetexplorer/answers.htm#w_update

Alternative way to download Windows and other updates. Use Bigfix.

http://www.bigfix.com/website/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:rleieio
ID: 9757112
Thank you war1 and Sunray!

The tip stuff listed by war1 contained the key clue I needed to fix my problem.  It was the system clock setting, the new PC had the correct time, almost (Mountain, should be Pacific) and date, but for the year 2001.  I don't recall setting those myself when I got the new PC last week, but after correcting them Windows Update now works normally.  Thanks again, you guys are terrific.

Bob McDonald
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9757150
Bob, glad your Windows Update is working.  Would you accept my first comment as the answer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rleieio
ID: 9757203
Clearing Temp files, clearing cookies, verifying language was selected (it was) didn't make any difference.  It was clearly the incorrect clock setting that prevented access to the Windows Up dates.  

I would never have guessed that until I read it in one of the clues sites you listed.

Thanks,

bob
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9757486
Bob,

My second comment talks about clearing the temporary files to solve the issue ..

It would have been nice to have read an experts links in order before going to the next expert.

I had given this link last time and it did solve the issue.

Please read experts comments in order

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:rleieio
ID: 9757662
I'm sorry if I screwed up - being new to this, I read the most recent response first, thinking it would be the most current answer, and the first one I should go to.

Clearing temp files and shutting down things didn't help at all.  Only the resetting of the clock provided the solution.


Bob
0