Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Animate notify icon

Posted on 2003-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
2,489 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have windows form with notify icon. On certain event I want the Icon to animate till user click on it. Then message box should display the message and notify icon should stop animation.
How can I do it?
0
Comment
Question by:glowas
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Joeisanerd earned 2000 total points
ID: 9756917
Create as many icons as you need for the animation in code.
Icon Icon1 = new Icon("icon1.ico");
Icon Icon2 = new Icon("icon2.ico");

Add the notifyIcon to the form, also add a timer
Write an event for the timer so that when it goes off you change the currently displayed icon in notifiyIcon like this.

if( notifyIcon1.Icon == Icon1 )
    notifyIcon1.Icon = Icon2;
else
   notifyIcon1.Icon = Icon1;

This way the icons will switch back and forth whenever the timer goes off. If you want the animation to stop then stop the timer and set the icon to what icon you want.

Just write the mouse click event for the notifyIcon and on that event stop the timer, change icons, display message.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
ID: 9758110
Note: Make sure you're using Windows.Forms.Timer (There are 3 timer implementations with different behaviour)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9758994
Can you use a static GIF and an animated GIF and switch between the two as necessary?  You would avoid the need to have lots of .ico files then.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Joeisanerd
ID: 9759022
No you can't use gifs, there icons.  You could however put the icons in a resource file and load the icons from the resource file.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9759232
Never mind, it was just a thought ;-)
0