Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The fastest ADT for retrieval on key value

Posted on 2003-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I use ArrayList for storing object references.
However retrieval time is linear function.
Can you recommend some other ADT from .NET framework or others that can give me log(n) retrieval time?
Or even better, can you point the fastest ADT for retrieval from .Net framework?


0
Comment
Question by:glowas
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 9756921
You could use a HashTable. And assuming that the hash value of the keys are very varied, the speed of access will be faster.. You can also tweak the bucket values etc...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
ID: 9758108
You can use a sorted array and binarysearch or if you need lookups HybridDictionary which is a hybrid of Hashtable and ListDictionary.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
WinterMuteUK earned 2000 total points
ID: 9771734
Hashtable is what I use for mine:

Hashtable hashMe = new Hashtable();
hashMe.Add(key, value);

if you also add:
hashMe.Add(value, key);

you can search through the table for either the key or the value. But it's not needed :)

Retrieve it using:
hash[key];

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 9882623
Wasn't I first to suggest using hashtables ??

Smg :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:glowas
ID: 9882650
You were not specific enough. For example: "You can also tweak the bucket values etc..."
I did not understand what you mean by that...
Sorry.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 9882836
ok, I just didn't want to patronise if you already knew about buckets and load factors etc... you could've asked.. not to worry though.
0