Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to see the card reader on a HP Photosmart printer over a network?

Posted on 2003-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I've got a HP Photosmart 1115 printer connected into my network using a HP printer server.  All the PC's on the network can print to the printer.  Is there a way to make the Compact Flash card reader a network drive so the PC's can read from it?  What would the path be?
0
Comment
Question by:tracman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 100 total points
ID: 9757179
Doubtful.  The printer probably does not support this even if connected via USB.  And even if the printer does, I doubt the pirnt server supports it.

You can get CF readers real cheap now.  Juts connect one to one of the PCs, and share it there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tracman
ID: 9757464
The printer does support if connected via USB.  I used to use it this way and the CF would show up as a drive in My Computer.  That's why I was hoping I could see it across the network.  I was just hoping to use the printer as the card reader and prevent another device(and wires) in the work area.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9759320
What print server are you using?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ShineOn
ShineOn earned 100 total points
ID: 9759814
I presume you are connected using an HP JetDirect via parallel.  The likelihood is that, unless HP has a special driver for the CF reader attached through a JetDirect, you're out of luck.

To have all features of any printer device available on a network in today's world of cheap Windows-only printer devices is to spend the money on one that processes its own data, and is built for network use in a multivendor environment.  The reason so many standalone printers and MF units are so cheap these days is that the RIP and such is all done via the locally-installed driver software using the PC's CPU, rather than at the device itself, which is why everything slows down so much while printing to one of them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tracman
ID: 9761318
I'm using HP JetDirect 175x but via USB.

I was thinking this was going to be the answer I got but thought I would ask just in case someone knew something.

Thanks to everyone for the comments.
0