Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

needing instructions for centering data within A1 and B1 cells of spreadsheet

Posted on 2003-11-15
12
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi Everyone:

       I am in the process of creating a checklist using the spreadsheet utility built into Microsoft Works 7.0.  At this point, I am needing to know how to center some information which was typed into A1 and carries over into B1 cell.  

       Any information on solving this concern will be appreciated.  I look forward to reading everyone's thoughts on this one.  

       Thank you.

       George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9757293
Hi George I don't think most of use you use Microsoft Works instead we use Microsoft Office.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 1200 total points
ID: 9757449
In excel you would highlight the adjoing cells right click - format - merge and center...

don't know if your version supports these features, might be better asked in the 'apps' topic area

A work around might be to put the half the text in each of the adjoining cells, right justifying A1 and left justifying B1

'your mileage may vary'
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ttterk
ttterk earned 400 total points
ID: 9757467
Chicagoan is on the right track. In Works 7.0 you select both columns, go to Format>Alignment and select "Center across selection" followed by "OK" or an enter key. This is very much like Excel. I am unsure how much earlier than v.7.0 this ability is available in Works, so I hope yours is fairly recent.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ttterk
ID: 9757468
Just reread your post--since you have 7.0 it'll work.

Must read ALL the words in future.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 9757562
Hi,

       ok, I understand everything so far with the exception of one thing.  Could you perhaps give me the steps for selecting both columns?

       Thank you.

       George
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 400 total points
ID: 9757568
just put your mouse on the header of the column tht is Labeled A and then drag your mouse over to B and then let go.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9757610
you want to select the cells...
CTRL each cell
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9757612
CTRL LEFT CLICK each cell
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 9757672
Hi,

      When I left hold in the Ctrl key and use my left mouse button, it only selects one entry instead of both of them.

     George
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9757716
without releasing the CTRL key?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 9757729
Hi,

      Yes, I hold in the CTRL key while left clicking.  But, I am only able to select either A1 or B1, but, not both.  Basically, I am merely wanting to take the information typed in A1 which carried over into B1 cell and center the information to both of these cells.  In other words, I am needing to merge A1 and B1 and center the info.  I never saw an option called "merge" in Microsoft Works 7.0.  

      In closing, there is probably something I am overlooking, but any further information or tips will certainly be appreciated.

      Thank you

      George
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 9757765
Hi Guys:

      I decided to create the needed columns and rows using the Table Menu with Works 7.0.  The Spreadsheet option is just too complicated.  I would need individual tutoring on creating a spreadsheet.  

      I do appreciate the feedback.

     George
0