[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Final Cut Pro 1.2 Installation problem

Posted on 2003-11-15
9
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi Experts,

I was trying to install Final Cut Pro 1.2 on my new iMac and in the middle of the process
the following error message :

"The given source is not valid image file. Final Cut Pro Help.img"

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:fpoyavo
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9759804
Are you installing from OS X or OS 9?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Insolence
ID: 9761688
I'm also curious... are you trying to install from a CD, or from a disk image?

 - Insolence
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 9765147
Hi,

I am installing from OS 9 (CLASSIC) because this Final Cut Pro 1.2
requires Classic running.
I am trying to install it from a separate CD. It is not Resore CD.

What do you mean by "DISK IMAGE" ?

Thank you.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Insolence earned 1000 total points
ID: 9767347
Eeh... to me it sounds like one of a few things... either your CD rom drive is flaky, or the CD rom itself is dirty/scratched.  Try looking at the bottom of the CD, is it reasonably clean and well taken care of?  If not, try and clean it with some of the popular cleaning tools out there.  If that isn't it... since swapping out your CD-Rom is quite a hastle... try either hooking up a USB/Firewire CD-Rom and installing it, or go to another mac and make a disk image using Disk Copy, then copy it onto this iMac, then mount the disk image, and install it from there.  If that doesn't work...  =P  Let me know

 - Insolence
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 9840834
Sorry,

It did not help.

Please close this question.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9841171
Why not leave it open until someone DOES come up with an answer?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:QuarkStrangenessCharm
ID: 10085486
Are you trying to install from the ORIGINAL software install disk, or from a copy?

QSC

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 10103972
Hi,

From original.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 10139056
Please close this question.
0