Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 DNS

Posted on 2003-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,
I have just recently build a new server loaded with windows 2000 Adavnced server. The server is setup as an internet gateway and email server. It has Wingate for the gateway and Mdaemon for the email server. DHCP and DNS are turned of in wingate and it is runnning Windows DNS and DHCP which usually works great. Everything is setup and working fine except that the domain is sympact.com.au and our website is sympact.com.au so when we go to browse to our website (which has a lot of web based tools that we need to use on it) the server tries to resolve it locally when it is not hosted locally (and dont want to host it locally). All other sites browse fine. Any help on how to get requests for sympact.com.au to go out the internet would be very appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Jongo01
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 172 total points
ID: 9757340
You should put in zone forwarding, that mightbe enough.  Or, if it is resolving to itself, change the host name -- you "hurt yourself" if yuo actually made the local host name the same as your site.  A workaround would be to activate webserver on the new box, and have a rule forward all traffic to the IP address of the real site (or a www.sympact.com.au address, which is not the local host name).
0
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 164 total points
ID: 9757525
Some of the comments from this post may prove useful: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20797430.html
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 164 total points
ID: 9758611
You need to spoof authenticity for sympact.com.au on your internal DNS and enter all of the records in the zone file.

0