Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sony  VAIO digital studio desktop  wont power up and boot.

Posted on 2003-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-17
I have had a SONY Vaio  Digital studio desktop  for almost one year.  I have had no problems.  The system never once crashed.  Yesterday when I tried to power up the system it goes into this loop cycle.  The power up led turns on , the fans will  rotate for a second, and then the machine does nothing and the led turns off  for a couple of seconds , and the cycle starts over.   When the power supply is plugged in the green light on the motherboard turns on.  I have extended coverage on this unit,  that does not go into effect for another week.  I called Sony and their desktop  tech support is a joke.  I have heard the sony line has some serious power supply issues.  Does this sound like a power supply or a mother board issue?   Any one deal with VAIO problems like this before?  Any help would be appreaciated. Thanks.  
0
Comment
Question by:tjfounder
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 520 total points
ID: 9759601
It's too bad you fell for the cool styling of the Sony Vaio line.  These are really rotten computers and Sony support is dismal!  The other problem is that Sony Vaio's are 100% proprietary so your ONLY source of service parts is Sony themselves and they are over priced to the max.

I guess the good news is that you are under warranty.  Get it serviced NOW before the "extended" warranty kicks in.  The ORIGINAL warranty is almost always better than an extended one.  Contact the Sony repair depot and get an RMA now.

BTW, be SURE you have your data backed up before sending it in even if you have to take the hdd out and put it in another system to back it up.  You may NOT get it back with your data in place, so take necessary precautions BEFORE sending it in.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 10386887
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

accept jhance's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

waffleironhead
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0