Solved

TP7 and interrupts

Posted on 2003-11-15
9
491 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi,
Okay, here is a good question. Here is the info of a interrupt I want to use from the FreeDOS interuppt list, the MKDIR interrupt, see the info below. I've tinkered and mess with this stuff several days and have gotten to a point were I can call some of the simpler ones. Like oh say figure out  how many bytes per sector.

This is what I try to use:
INT 21 - DOS 2+ - "MKDIR" - CREATE SUBDIRECTORY
      AH = 39h
      DS:DX -> ASCIZ pathname
Return: CF clear if successful
          AX destroyed
      CF set on error
          AX = error code (03h,05h) (see #1545 at AH=59h/BX=0000h)
Notes:      all directories in the given path except the last must exist
      fails if the parent directory is the root and is full
      DOS 2.x-3.3 allow the creation of a directory sufficiently deep that
        it is not possible to make that directory the current directory
        because the path would exceed 64 characters
      under the FlashTek X-32 DOS extender, the pointer is in DS:EDX
SeeAlso: AH=3Ah,AH=3Bh,AH=6Dh,AX=7139h,AH=E2h/SF=0Ah,AX=43FFh/BP=5053h
SeeAlso: INT 2F/AX=1103h,INT 60/DI=0511h

Here is the current attempt and more info. I know DS:DX means I have to put the Segment(longint), which points to a pchar that holds the name of the dir I want to create. See cod epost below.

Program Interrupter;

uses Dos;

var
 ecode:string;
 dir:pchar;
 regs: Registers;  { For Windows: TRegisters }
 i:integer;

begin
 regs.ah := $39;
 dir := 'C:\test';
 regs.dx := Seg(dir); {seems to work creates a dir name @ in the current dir, some how it doesn't get the name right}
 writeln(Seg(dir),' ',Ofs(dir)); {I figure one of the two is right}
 with regs do
 intr($21,regs);
 with regs do
 str(ax ,ecode);
 writeln(ecode);
end.

Anyone have a clue? Or better yet and answer?
0
Comment
Question by:kake26
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 9757933
DS:DX -> ASCIZ pathname

 dir := 'C:\test';

 regs.dx := Seg(dir)

There are problems here.

dir is a Pascal string.  It is not an ASCIZ string.  A Pascal string starts with a number that tells the Pascal routines how long it is.

An ASCIZ string is a string that is finished when it encounters the zero char, that is a char that has the byte value of 0.

So you have to add another byte to the end of the dir string.  And this byte must contain the 0 byte.  That's your ASCIZ string.

Now DS:DX is a segment:offset pointer.  DS needs to point to the data segment you are using in Pascal.   I think it is initialised for you.  DX points to the offset  within the data segment.

So it is

regs.dx := ofs(dir);
inc(regs.dx);       { increment it by 1 because regs.dx points to the number part of a Pascal string.  After you increment it you point it at the start of the letters }
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 260 total points
ID: 9757935
DS:DX -> ASCIZ pathname

 dir := 'C:\test';

 regs.dx := Seg(dir)

There are problems here.

dir is a Pascal string.  It is not an ASCIZ string.  A Pascal string starts with a number that tells the Pascal routines how long it is.

An ASCIZ string is a string that is finished when it encounters the zero char, that is a char that has the byte value of 0.

So you have to add another byte to the end of the dir string.  And this byte must contain the 0 byte.  That's your ASCIZ string.

Now DS:DX is a segment:offset pointer.  DS needs to point to the data segment you are using in Pascal.   I think it is initialised for you.  DX points to the offset  within the data segment.

So it is

regs.dx := ofs(dir);
inc(regs.dx);       { increment it by 1 because regs.dx points to the number part of a Pascal string.  After you increment it you point it at the start of the letters }
0
 

Author Comment

by:kake26
ID: 9759114
Thanks, but didn't work. I tried and made it a pchar which should have solved it and and use Ofs like you suggested. It still doesn't work. I know a asciz string is null terminated with #0, is that the same as char(0)? Could you give me a example. I've been on this for days and get no firther still. Tnx for the help sp far.
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 9759221
Yep, Null terminated string.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kake26
ID: 9759488
Okay, trying more stuff. It turns out I over locked something.  Alright here is my current code.

Program Interrupter;

uses Dos,Strings;

var
 ecode:string;
 dir:pchar;
 regs: Registers;  { For Windows: TRegisters }
 i:string;

begin
 regs.ah := $39;
 dir := 'C:\test';
 writeln(dir);
 regs.dx := Ofs(dir);
 inc(regs.dx);
 writeln(Seg(dir),' ',Ofs(dir));
 with regs do
 intr($21,regs);
 with regs do
 str(ax ,ecode); {err code, in the current state it returns the number 5 }
 writeln(ecode);
end.

Now as far as I think I'm doing it right if anyone sees a flub let me know. Its odd AX seems to contain and error code. Or at least the docs say so. I still don't get why it doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:MannSoft
MannSoft earned 240 total points
ID: 9784124
You're still missing the null terminator.  Try:

dir := 'C:\TEST' + #0;
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MannSoft
ID: 9784141
Oh, I just noticed that dir is a PCHAR and not STRING type.  Before you can assign a value to a PCHAR you need to allocate some memory for it.  It's probably easier to switch to a STRING instead, and then you can use the code from my previous post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kake26
ID: 9784629
Hi,
Yes and no about the pchar. You're a few days to late, I've figured it out all by now through lots of research and digging through code examples. You can closest to a real answer so I give you the points. Incase you want to see the ANSWER I've bothered to paste my findings

Program Interrupter;

uses Dos;

type
varstring:string[80];

var
 ecode:string;
 dir:varstring;
 regs: Registers;  { For Windows: TRegisters }

begin
regs.ah := $39;
dir := 'C:\test'+#0;
regs.ds := Seg(dir);
regs.dx := Ofs(dir);
inc(regs.dx);
with regs do
intr($21,regs);
with regs do
str(ax ,ecode);
writeln(ecode);
end.

PRESTO and enough said.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MannSoft
ID: 9787148
There shouldn't be the need to create and use the varstring type.  Making dir a plain old string should work as well, but if that's what's working, that's all that matters.
0