Solved

ISAM

Posted on 2003-11-15
13
3,133 Views
Last Modified: 2010-02-21
I use VB 6.0, create a report to link record of access(2000). When i run program(Ctrl_F5), occured a error "coudn't find installable ISAM"?
0
Comment
Question by:V_Mark
  • 5
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 9815950
Do you have the jet engine installed and reference properly???
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:CarlWarner
ID: 9847333
Download and install the following and see if things get better:

Microsoft Data Access Components (MDAC) 2.8
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=6c050fe3-c795-4b7d-b037-185d0506396c&DisplayLang=en
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:CarlWarner
ID: 9847351
Sorry.  I just loaded MDAC 2.8 on a machine, but it won't give you the Access component you need.

Try instead:

Microsoft Data Access Components (MDAC) 2.7 Refresh
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=b41304ca-874f-421d-8820-182f179779a4&DisplayLang=en
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 9847867
You can't simply install MDAC 2.7 or 2.8.  You must also install the JET engine update if you install the new MDAC layers....
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:CarlWarner
ID: 9847886
Please do not say what can't be done.  Tell the poster what the latest is and where to find it.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 9848010
You should have included it in your post--it goes hand in hand with the MDAC install--I asked a question above and it was never responded to--it might not even be an MDAC issue--that's why I didn't tell the poster to install it in the first place....
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:CarlWarner
ID: 9848029
I included in my re-post that 2.8 wasn't the way to go and you regurgitated it in your post that it wasn't the way to go.  And now we still don't have the most recent version or where to get it according to your posts.  If the poster has an old version or a bad install, it would be best to have the latest in place as a baseline so that it can be ruled out if the problem persists.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 50 total points
ID: 9848050
This problem usually isn't even related to MDAC--here are a couple of the reposts from microsoft (when we had this problem it was directly related to the JET DLL not being found in the right spot):

ACC2002: "Could Not Find Installable ISAM" Error MessagePSS ID Number:
Q283881
Article Last Modified on 06-11-2002
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Access 2002
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Moderate: Requires basic macro, coding, and interoperability skills.

This article applies to a Microsoft Access database (.mdb) and a Microsoft
Access project (.adp).

For a Microsoft Access 2000 version of this article, see Q209805 .

Symptoms
If you try to import, export, or link a file by using an indexed sequential
access method (ISAM) driver, you may receive an error message if Microsoft
Access cannot find the ISAM driver.

Cause
ISAM drivers are used by Access to update file formats other than its own.
If the path to the ISAM driver in your Windows registry is invalid, or if
the ISAM driver does not exist, you may receive the following error
messages:

Could not find installable ISAM
-or-
The wizard is unable to access information in the file '<pathname>'. Please
check that the file exists and is the correct format.


Resolution
To correct the problem, you must correct path name errors in the registry,
and install or replace the problem file.

In the case of the first error message, the file name is directly related to
the attempted operation.

In the case of the second error message, the file name is mentioned in the
text of the message.

Locate the relevant file in the following table.

File Name Import/Export ISAM for: Windows Registry
Msexcl40.dll Microsoft Excel
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Jet\4.0\Engines\Excel
Msexch40.dll Microsoft Exchange
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Jet\4.0\Engines\Exchange
Msrd2x40.dll Microsoft Jet 2.x
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Jet\4.0\Engines\Jet 2.x
Msrd3x40.dll Microsoft Jet 3.x
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Jet\4.0\Engines\Jet 3.x
Msltus40.dll Lotus 1-2-3
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Jet\4.0\Engines\Lotus
Mspbde40.dll Imprise Paradox
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Jet\4.0\Engines\Paradox
Mstext40.dll Text HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Jet\4.0\Engines\Text
Msxbde40.dll dBase
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Jet\4.0\Engines\Xbase


Use Windows Explorer to search for the file.

If the file is found, record its path name; if it is not found, proceed to
step 9.

Start Registry Editor.

WARNING: If you use Registry Editor incorrectly, you may cause serious
problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft
cannot guarantee that you can solve problems that result from using Registry
Editor incorrectly. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.

Browse to the registry subkey described in the table, and check the path
name against the actual path name.

Correct the path name if it is incorrect; proceed with these steps if it is
correct.

Quit Registry Editor. If you changed the path name, repeat the process that
produced the original error.

If the error persists, or if the path name was correct in step 6, rename the
file.

Start the Add/Remove Programs tool, start the Office XP Setup program, and
select the Repair Office option.


References
For more information about editing the registry, click Microsoft Access Help
on the Help menu, type registry in the Office Assistant or the Answer
Wizard, and then click Search to view the topics returned.

Additional query words: prb 1 2 3 123 can't can t cannot not could couldn
find installable ISAM

Keywords: kberrmsg kbdta
Issue Type: kbprb
Technology: kbAccessSearch kbAccess2002 kbAccess2002Search

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Knowledge Base

FIX: Error Message "Cannot Find Installable ISAM" After Installing Localized
Versions of Visual Basic 6.0 Service Pack 4PSS ID Number: Q273458

Article Last Modified on 05-16-2002

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Visual Studio 6.0 SP4
Microsoft Visual Basic Professional Edition for Windows 6.0
Microsoft Visual Basic Enterprise Edition for Windows 6.0
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Symptoms
In Visual Basic 6.0, with the Visual Studio 6.0 Service Pack 4 (SP4)
installed, if you compile and run a localized program that contains an
intrinsic Data control with the DatabaseName property set to a Microsoft
Access 2000 database, the following error message appears:

Cannot Find Installable ISAM
The problem does not occur inside the integrated development environment
(IDE).

This problem only applies to non-English versions of Microsoft Windows and
Visual Basic. There are many other possible causes for this error. For
additional information, click the article numbers below to view the articles
in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

Q209805 ACC2000: Could Not Find Installable ISAM Error Message
Q257819 HOWTO: Use ADO and ADOX with Excel Data from Visual Basic

Cause
Visual Studio 6.0 SP4 did not ship the DLLs that contain the localized
resources for Microsoft Access 2000 (for example, vb6it.dll for Italian). As
a consequence, the compiled localized program loads the Visual Studio
Service Pack 3 (SP3) version of these DLLs and throws the error message in
the "Symptoms" section.

The program works properly in the IDE, because the IDE (VB6.exe) uses a
localized VB6IDE.dll, which was included in Visual Studio 6.0 SP4.


Status
Microsoft has confirmed this to be a bug in the Microsoft products listed at
the beginning of this article.

This bug has been fixed in Microsoft Visual Studio 6.0 Service Pack 5 (SP5).

To download service pack 5, see the Visual Studio Product Updates page on
the following Microsoft Web site at:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/servicepacks/VS/6.0/default.asp?sd=msdn

Additional query words: vb6it VB6 VB6IDE

Keywords: kbVBp600 kbGrpDSVB kbDSupport kbVS600sp4bug kbVS600sp5fix
Issue Type: kbbug
Technology: kbVSsearch kbAudDeveloper
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 10908757
I believe my post on "11/30/2003 09:23PM MST"  was correct.  The ISAM error is usually related to incorrect or missing installation of the components listed in the article.

Brett
0
 

Expert Comment

by:WHKMA
ID: 23082252
what i found was that the particular user i had the problem with did not have the reg keys at all... so i exported them from my pc, imported on hers and it worked. thanks albert for pointing me in the right direction :D

as for carl warner, dont hate the player hate the game.

cheers,
Kyle.
0