Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Do Linux installation process has an auto detect feature?

Posted on 2003-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I just wanted to know about linux installation process. Hope u guys can give me some useful info. thanx
0
Comment
Question by:lisa6
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 100 total points
ID: 9758178
And "auto detect" of what? If you are talking about hardware the answer is yes.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:paullamhkg
paullamhkg earned 100 total points
ID: 9761319
Hi lisa6,
You have posted 2 TA with the same question, I will recomment you to send a 0 points request to EE admin and request to delete this TA http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/Linux_Setup/Q_20799393.html with refund. what you need to do is post your request here http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/.

basically yes, it did detect your hardware, you can have a check here for step by step installation procedure http://www.control-escape.com/linux/lx-install.html.
0