Solved

Floppy drive reading problem

Posted on 2003-11-16
6
335 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
is it normal?

3 pc's. (A, B, C)

I write a file to a diskette in A.

B can read the file, But C comlains that there is no diskette in the drive.

0
Comment
Question by:zolpo
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 25 total points
ID: 9757985
have you tried other disks in that drive?

If they give you the same problem, I suggest you replace the drive, they only cost around $6.=
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zolpo
ID: 9758052
all floppy drives in all pc's work well
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:proziath
proziath earned 50 total points
ID: 9758234
What you may have is a problem of alignment. Floppy drives are precision devices. It can be the case that Drive C's read/write heads are out  of alignment and will not be able to read floppies made in other drives. Simplest solution as LucF suggests is to get another floppy drive as they are cheap.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MusicMan
MusicMan earned 25 total points
ID: 9758452
Certainly sounds like head alignment to me.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kiranghag earned 50 total points
ID: 9758764
first use a head cleaner floppy on all of the drive...

to check with alignment problem, try to format a floppy using drive c. if that one culd be read by c but not others, the problem is in alignment, but if c could not format or read , that drive is bad...change required.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zolpo
ID: 9758941
0