Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hardware required for video editing an capturing

Posted on 2003-11-16
7
Medium Priority
?
2,466 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I have a good P4 PC with plenty of ram, disk space and cpu. The pc is also quite stable and with xp pro.

I wonder what additional hardware I need for HOME video capturing, editing and publishing.

I have, VCR, analog and digital camcorders.
0
Comment
Question by:zolpo
7 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:El_Pollo_Diablo666
El_Pollo_Diablo666 earned 80 total points
ID: 9758057
Well, if you already have a videocard, I'd suggest a Pinnacle Studio AV/DV

http://www.pinnaclesys.com/ProductPage_n.asp?Product_ID=1369&Langue_ID=7

if you are interested in Pinnacle Home Video Editing solutions go to

http://www.pinnaclesys.com/ListProducts.asp?Division=0&Langue_id=7

--> See Home Movie Making
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 400 total points
ID: 9758246
You'll need some way of capturing your video as well as a way of editing them and saving them.

Your digital video recorder doubtless has a 'firewire' connection.
http://www.dvcentral.org/Firewire.html
so you'll need a firewire card for your pC and the right cable for your DV camera.
Firewire cards often come bundled with video editing software. They're not always the full deluxe version but are functional for basic tasks and are a good way to get to know the process and what features you might want.
These cards are vary straightforward and differ mostly in the number of ports and the software that's bundled.


For your analog camera and your VCR you'll need a 'video capture card' that can accept those analog inputs.
Here you have a huge range of choices from a simple usb analogue capture device to cards with features costin over $1000. see  http://www.pinnaclesys.com/Category.asp?Category_ID=1&langue_id=7&Family=0 for their offerings.


You'll also want to be able to get your videos off the machine. An S-Video output to you VCR is one way, and many video cards have that functionality, as well as a DVD burner.

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:CRAK
CRAK earned 180 total points
ID: 9758773
For digital video (camcorder) basically all you need is a firewire connection.
For analog capture, some rely on "TV cards" like ATI All in Wonder or other VGA cards with a composite or SVHS in connection. Pinnacle is THE brand you'll allways come across (used a Miro DC30 plus before, currently using Miro DV500 plus, but prices certainly do not need to be this high! - Miro is owned by Pinnacle). Other brands/sites to look at are: www.dazzle.com (owned by pinnacle now) and www.hauppage.com. Overall there's a wide variety: internal devices (AGP / PCI), external devices USB (don't: too slow!), USB2, firewire, or PCMCIA. Hardware compression (especially DV + MPEG2) is preferred over cards without it (to reduce pressure on your P4).
When you look around, you'l notice prices may well exceed the budget you have in mind (I bet!), but in the TV card range you'll find a working solution near $200.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AlbertaBeef
AlbertaBeef earned 80 total points
ID: 9760890
If you don't want to spend a fortune, you get good results with a $55 Leadtek.  There's lots of people very happy with the product at 1/3 the price of the pinnacle product.

http://www.leadtek.com/multimedia/winfast_tv2000xp_deluxe_1.html
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Andrewhsia
Andrewhsia earned 180 total points
ID: 9767618
depending on your camera, you could just use that as the bridge for the vcr to the computer. Most digital camcorders can take an analog input as well as spit the dv out through fire wire.
All you need now is the software. Pinnicale makes one that I have been using, but it has a weird 2 GB (about 10 min of film) file size bug that crashed my computers. So I have to watch how long a recording lasts. I just recently got some new software from cannon, but have not tried it out yet.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Schroeder
Kyle Schroeder earned 80 total points
ID: 9767957
This site has a lot of good information on capturing, converting media, and burning it to DVD/VCD/CD-ROM:
http://www.dvdrhelp.com/capture

Personally I've had good luck with the ATI All-in-Wonder cards (I have an AIW 8500DV currently) and it works great.  They have a "TV Wonder PCI" card that should serve your purpose.  And, depending on how your DV camcorder is setup, you might be able to use it as a capture device for analog video.  If you can plug in the output from your VCR, etc (via RCA or S-Video) into the camcorder, then plug hte camcorder into the PC via Firewire, then that would be the easiest *IF* your camcorder will do pass-thru like this.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9767967
Andrewhsia:  Sorry to have duplicated your comment...I would have sworn that your comment wasn't there when I posted, but clearly it was over an hour before me...

Oh, and one other thing...if you're running WIndows XP, you can use the built-in Windows Movie Maker software to do the capture and some basic editing/transitions.  Be sure to use WindowsUpdate to download MovieMaker 2.0 update first.

-dog*
0