Solved

EPSON CHIP RSETTER TOOL

Posted on 2003-11-16
8
393 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
hello guys,

 before some time i had purchased EPSON C41SX PRINTER. normally i used to refill cartridgr my self . but when i refill my cartridge it says ink out. after that i came to know that in epson printer chip is rsponsible for that and i need  CHIP RESETTER .i had serached on net and it is available there but it is to costly to purchase from net so any one having this tool in MUMBAI SO i can purchase from him at some high rate also.
0
Comment
Question by:pandyanilesh2002in
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 250 total points
ID: 9758187
Hi pandyanilesh2002in,

Epson offers a toll free helpline (1600-440011) that can be dialled from over 100 locations (including Mumbai) across India from 9 am to 9 pm.

Cheers!
Sunny:o)
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 250 total points
ID: 9758644
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 10858107
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept MASQUERAID
Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

hdhondt
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 10858202
Not trying to be a point hog but asker said

"i had serached on net and it is available there but it is to *costly to purchase from net* so any one having this tool in MUMBAI SO i can purchase from him at some high rate also."

The shipping cost to India is nearly twice the cost of the item itself !!!! That was why asker needed some source in India and the recommendation does not provide one.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 10861873
Sunny it's a fair point, but the US auction is still likely to be cheaper than buying locally as there are no resetter manufacturers in India, they are all imported, eg: http://www.indiabizclub.com/trade/companiesdetails.asp?id=139239.  
In India Epson ink cartridges cost around 800-1200 INR (about $18 - $27) each, so including postage from the eBay link pandyanilesh2002in will be paying about the same.

I don't believe that Epson's phone number would be much help given that they do not support end-user chip resetting!

But I agree I did not meet the requirements of the question.  Perhaps it should be PAQ'd with a refund - mod?

M :o)
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 10865810
That's fair ... just a couple of things -
Epson in India does provide end user support ... In Bangalore they have free door delivery of cartridges and other accessories/spares ... unfortunately this facility is not availale in Mumbai. That was the reason I supplied the number so that he can enquire where to buy the stuff in Mumbai !!

Never mind how this question is closed but with both options (local and US auction) this is definitely not a case for refund :)
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 10866306
:)
0