[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

When's the best time to buy a computer?

Posted on 2003-11-16
7
Medium Priority
?
1,780 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi Everyone,
I was wondering what peoples opinions were. When do you think the best time will be in the near future (i.e. within  6 or so months) to buy or majorly upgrade a computer?
Taking into account releases of new technologies (particularly intel processors but I may be swayed), prices, etc...
Why, and what sort of computer?

Oh, also I wonder what people consider better, AMD or Intel?

Cheers,
Samuel
0
Comment
Question by:SaMuEl
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9758314
Right after Christmas you'll see discounts as retailers try to reduce inventory before year end.
What sort depends on what you need. There are two basic shopping methods:
Write down your requirements and go buy it.
Write down what you want to spend and go see what you can get for it.
Each major processor revision released drives down the prices of previous revisions.
AMD has had their 64 bit party and their Athlon XP2600+ is at the $100 price point on the street competing with the P4-2.2.
Intel's announcements of late haven't put anything on the street so their cpu prices are holding steady.
AMD or INTEL - Do you want whiskey in your water, sugar in your tea?


 
   
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 9758729
u can buy the pc anytime u have money...reason is pretty simple...
no matter what the time is, the fastest pc around will cost you X amount.
so maybe after 6 months when the new model comes out, the new will cost again X and the old one will be hardly in stock.

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 80 total points
ID: 9759257
Guess what?  Most industy analysts are suggesting that NOW may be the best time.  Prices are historically lower than ever due to a longstanding slump in the business but signs are looking up.  Intel, AMD, and other suppliers are showing increased orders and the backlog is starting to go up.

Most are now predicting that computer makers and retailers will try to hold the line on further price cuts and may even raise prices if what is now a fairly short supply of computers in inventory dries up.

This analysis makes sense to me and I think you may be out of luck if you expect the prices to drop much futher from where they are now in the short term.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 9760754
when pcs were first available in my country,
a 286 costed more than 50k (INR)
i bought pentium 166mmx for 50k (INR)
later my friend bought a p3 for 50k (INR)
recently someone bought a p4 for 50k (INR)

so that makes me beleive, if u want to buy it, buy it "NOW"...

i guess jhance wanted to say the same thing....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9760945
Oh, also I wonder what people consider better, AMD or Intel?

This would depend on what you are using the computer for.   If you are going to do a lot of gaming, then you might see it better to have an AMD.  However if you are going to do video rendering or watching DVD's then it would probably be better with an intel, that is as long as you are going to get a P4.  If you are going to get an intel Celeron processor the AMD would beat it hands down.

Both Intel and AMD have good qualities.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9760993
As was mentioned, NOW is probably the best time to buy.

I've known people who put off buying computers for years because there was new technology around the corner that they thought would be better . . .    and guess what?  That's always true.  Fact is, if you don't buy one now because you've heard about the newer technology and you're waiting for that, you'll never buy one because it changes very fast.  However, there's nothing you NEED that newer technology for right now in a home / business environment.  You can do everything you need to do with what's available now.

As for intel vs. AMD -  The choice is very personal for many of us, although AMD will generally cost less because they try to price 25% less than intel's current cpu's.  Except for the new Athlon64's and AthlonFX's, which are pretty expensive, although great cpu's.

As for buckeyes33's comment "If you are going to do a lot of gaming, then you might see it better to have an AMD." -  I don't agree with that comment.   With the exception of the Athlon64's and AthlonFX's, the P4's at higher clock speeds are superior for most gaming than AMD's at higher clock speeds.  At lower clock speeds (ie: 2.4 and below) the AMD's are a better choice for gaming, and MUCH less expensive.

I have both AMD's and Intel's at home, (One AthlonXP, a P4 1.8GHz, a P4 2.0GHz and a P4 Mobile Laptop) and I'm very happy with all of them.  I'm happiest with the AMD because it's by far my most powerful and cost less than either of my P4's. . .
0