Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where's The Drive?

Posted on 2003-11-16
14
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Howdy folks, hope your having a peaceful weekend.

I completely erased and reformatted my hard drive, now I want to install win.98se but, the system isn't seeing the cd-rom drive so that I may copy the files.

Do I need to open the box and physically move the thing or do you think that it isn't configured correctly in the first place?

This is a dump pick special, so I have nothing to loose on it.

It's a 486SX processor, 258Mb.

Help me out guy's.

Thanks in advance, chesgems
0
Comment
Question by:chesgems
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 400 total points
ID: 9758398
So you are you saying when you boot you don't see the BIOS saying that there a is device present on the ide channel that the CD is on? If so check the cables and the jumpers and move the CD around between the two channels and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9758403
Other wise if you can being that this 486SX see if the CD works on anohter machine it not you got your answer.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9758580
what are you booting with? a w98 boot disk?
If not get one here
www.bootdisk.com
It my also be possible that your drive isn't supported in the generic w98 boot disk, in that case you will have to edit the standard w98 boot disk
see bootdisk.com for instructions on how to do it
it may be easier to just get a new drive (most new ones are supported by the generic w98 boot disk) and install it (they are really cheap)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 9759274
Another possibility is the CD-Rom is connected to theIDE connection on the sound card, and will not work with a Win98 bootdisk.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 9759333
Does your system meet the minimum requirements for Win98SE
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=182751&product=w98
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 9759343
Maybe my memory is failing, but I thought the 486SX's didn't have the built-in math processor that Win98 required, but the "DX" models did.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9759822
Yeah SX's dont have the math processor but I had an SX and could access the CD through a bootdisk, or I at least I think i could, hmmm I don't remember now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chesgems
ID: 9760024
Your right about the math coprocessor, I read up on it this am.

I'm using a win98 bootdisk though.

Do you think that the processor is the reason it's not recognizing it? It opens and closes. But I suppose that this doesn't mean much.

The system I think came with it, it's a DELL.

Another thing about the processor, supposedly it's really a DX chip but, instead of scrapping it, the FPU section was disabled and sold as the SX . The arrangement only lasted a short time; thereafter they were given thier own mask, wich is different than the DX mask. The transister count dropped to reflect the new mask from 1.2 million to 1.185 million. Although implied, Intel never gave technical provision for adding a seperate math coprocessor. They want you to purchase a new processor instead.

One thing that Intel did do though is to recommend that PC manufacturers include a dedicated upgrade (overdrive) socket. I think this one has one, but being the new kid on the block I myself am not sure yet of what I am looking at. It looks just like the CPU socket, with four corresponding rows of tin pin leads but, the pin holes themselves are arranged variably, with no seeming rhyme or reason. Is this the socket?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 1600 total points
ID: 9760198
Being an "SX" has nothing to do with it seeing the CD-Rom, I only brought that up because I am thinking it will not install once the setup checks the hardware. Like I stated, it has been a few years since I messed with a 486, but I do remember gettting an error message on a "SX" machine and Win98 would not install.

Pull the cover and make sure the CD-Rom is connect to an IDE on the MB, and not a soundcard.
Also most CD-Rom's that are 4X or faster can use the generic driver on the Win98 bootdisk, but if the CD-Rom is still the OEM drive then likely it is only a 2X and not compatable. To use that drive you will need to get the correct driver for it and put it on the bootdisk.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 9760209
You may want to simple remove the HD, and connect as a slave on another computer and copy the install files to it, then replace it in the 486 and run setup from the HD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chesgems
ID: 9763398
Ok fella's,

Sorry it takes so long for me to get back. I go back and forth between doing chores etc. while working out these problems. I hope it's OK this way.

One more thing though, the system keeps telling me at boot that, there is a serial port conflict, any ideas before I proceed with your suggestions?

Thank you so much for your kind help, I really do appreciate all of it. I gotta tell ya, I'd be lost without you.

chesgems
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 9766939
Serial port conflict?? Are you running Win98?
Go into Device Manager and see if you can see what it is in conflict with, then change the resources for one of the devices.

If not installed Windows yet, then you may need to go into the CMOS setup (BIOS) and see if you can assign resources used by the port in there. Some BIOS's allow you to do this and some don't.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chesgems
ID: 9770820
Ok,
I had to pull the drive to install the OS. Now we've been working for the past few weeks in class on the Apple computers and SCSI drives, so don't be surprised that I feel a bit confused at times. In class wev've been learning how to choose "master, slave, etc. for the SCSI's. Now I don't know where I read this but, I know I saw it, something about allowing the system on reg. IDE to figure this out on it's own. Perhaps I was seeing things or misunderstood but, I don't think this is the case with this particular set-up cause, the darn thing is telling me that I have a hard drive failure and, yes it still says there's a problem with the serial port too. The CD Rom is attached by way of the riser card or daughter board, which is also the sound card, and there is a serial port there so, maybe all this conflict and problem is the "Master, Slave" thing????

Do you think so??

So far as I can see, the HD is set up as a "single standard installation" drive with all jumper terminals left open, and the CD is set up as "dual master", I believe. So should I key the HD as "dual master" with the key on the first set of pins on the left, facing and, the CD as "dual slave"with the key on the center pins??  

Let me know.

Thanks, chesgems
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 9773773
I believe you have the right idea, that is to make the HD master and the CD-Rom slave on the same IDE cable. This should allow you to access the CD-Rom with a bootdisk.
As for the jumper settings, check the devices for a diagram as to correct jumper position, since not all manufactuers use the same setup.

Just keep us adviced as to how things are going.
0