Solved

Unstable task manager

Posted on 2003-11-16
22
2,597 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
unstable task manager:

Task manager will not stay up. All the ways of bringing it up work, but when moving the mouse on it, it closes. Also the icon in the task bar behaves the same way.
This particular pc w/ windows xp home. Pc runs very slow and I have solved a lot of the problems in it, but need to see what is running to complete its cleaning.

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:dsharford
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
  • +3
22 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9758451
Online Scanners

 Norton Web Services  
Go to this page and click on Scan for Viruses
http://security.symantec.com/ssc/vc_about.asp?j=1&langid=us&venid=sym&plfid=22&pkj=REODSKVYRMHCGVRVRMN

It needs to download a few file so as to activate the scan so you may see a message like this.

"The Scan for Viruses uses an ActiveX program to scan your computer. The download is approximately 1.5MB and can take about 10 minutes over a 28.8 modem.

The scan can take more than 20 minutes depending on the speed of your computer and the number of files that you have. Please do not browse away from this page unless you intend to abort the scan.
 
Downloading Scan for Viruses controls. Please wait...
 
During the download, you might see one or more messages asking if it is OK to download and run these programs. Click Yes when these messages appear.
 
Note: Scan for Viruses does not scan compressed files"
======================
 Trend Micro HouseCall        
www.housecall.antivirus.com
"Trend Micro's free online virus scanner
In order to better serve our customers, we ask HouseCall users to register before scanning their computer.  By registering, you will receive virus alerts from our team of Virus Doctors. You will be able to unsubscribe when you receive your first email. You can also scan without registering"
http://housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/start_corp.asp
======================

PC Pitstop Virus Scan
Our free Web-based virus scan uses Panda Software's award-winning technology and virus list. We're checking against the "wildlist," the roughly 200 viruses that are most prevalent in the world in a given month
http://www.pcpitstop.com/antivirus/default.asp
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
ID: 9758453
This is usually the result of a virus. but also Check for adware and sypware

spybot here
http://spybot.safer-networking.de/
Download
http://spybot.safer-networking.de/index.php?lang=en&page=download

AdAware
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/

Spycop:
http://www.spycop.com/

BHODemon and Hijack This and Browser Hijack Blaster
http://www.spywareinfo.com/downloads.php?cat=sp#det
BHODemon http://www.spywareinfo.com/downloads/bhod/ | Think of BHODemon as a guardian for your Internet browser: it protects you from unknown Browser Helper Objects (BHOs), by letting you enable/disable them individually. This program is my choice for BHO detection and is highly recommended.

Browser Hijack Blaster http://www.wilderssecurity.net/bhblaster.html | Running silently in the background, Browser Hijack Blaster only springs into action when an attempt is made. It watches and protects the following items: IE Homepage, IE Default Page, IE Search Page, BHOs. Whenver one of the above items is changed, or a BHO is added, you are immediately provided with information on the item, along with the option to keep the change, or revert to your previous settings.

Hijack This http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/files/hijackthis.zip | Written by a member of our support forums and based on our Hijacked! article, this program scans the locations in your computer system that may be modified by browser hijackers and fixes any problems found. An easy-to-understand tutorial is available at TomCoyote.org.

General and overall information about Spy/Adware
http://www.cexx.org/adware.htm
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9758532
Try disabling and enabling the task manager

http://www.theeldergeek.com/enable_disable_task_manager.htm


Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9758533
Good morning CO

Sunray
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rita_512
ID: 9758538
u may try to restore the original taskmgr.exe from the windows installation cd:\i386\taskmgr.ex_ by using the extract command. u many try the sfc.exe command also.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9758556
Try running task manager from command prompt. Check to see if that would make any difference

Start ---> run --> taskmgr

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9758557
General issue with Task manager is the tabs are not visible. In that case do this

Task Manager Menu Bar and Tabs Are Not Visible in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314227


Sunray
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9758573
Good Morning Sunray
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 9758693
dsharford:

W32.spybot worm disables NAV, Msconfig, Regedit and Task Manager:
http://www.bitdefender.com/bd/site/virusinfo.php?menu_id=1&v_id=114
http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.spybot.worm.html

The same symptom is caused due to Klez, Yaha Viruses. It is advisable to run
a full system scan. Be sure you update the anti-virus software definitions.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 9758713
Good morning ALL!

What happens when you start the OS in safemode? DO you still get the same behavior?

If you can get into safe mode do this:

PART I:  NOTE: EDITING THE PROFILE IS RISKY. Proceed at your own risk. Backing up a key before modifying it is recommended.

START | RUN | REGEDIT

Navigate to:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOftware\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RUN

Also import the hive file for  the user you are having problems with:
Open Windows Explorer
Click Tools Folder Options
CLick the View Tab
Select Show Hidden Files and Folders
Remove check beside "Hide Extensions for know file types"
Click Apply
Click Apply to All folders

PART II:

START | RUN | REGEDIT
Navigate to:
HKEY_USERS  Click on the Key so that it is highlighted
FILE | LOAD HIVE
Navigate to:
%SystemRoot%\Documents and Settings\[username]
Locate NTUSER.DAT and double click
Provide a name like [USERNAME]
Navigate to:
HKEY_USERS\USERNAME\SOftware\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RUN

In these key's you can find out what is starting.
YOU MUST UNLOAD THE HIVE

To unload the hive:
Navigate to the root of hive: HKEY_USERS\USERNAME and click on it so that it is highlighted
FILE | UNLOAD HIVE

Repeat PART II for each user profile on the machine. Remove any keys to programs you don't want starting up.

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9758735
Hey Glenn I need to have conversation with you. I am putting my email address in my profile but I will be pulling it out withing the hour. Please email me.

Sunray and Ramesh feel free to grab my email as well.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 9758768
Done. I think. My new Email Scanner blocks privacy information and it may have got stripped out of the email.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 9758774
I have not figured out how it works yet. Too busy solving OPP.

:)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9758843
Done Co..Thanks .. This is for regular conversation right ....
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9758872
It doesn't matter Sunray. I have conversation with various experts on this site for EE issues to personal things. Many of them have become my friends.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9758873
Ok Glenn if you sent email to me I did not get it.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9758875
Just got the email Glenn.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9758879
CrazyOne,

It is so nice of you CO. I was also thinking about that.Its will be good to have conversation with you ..

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsharford
ID: 9758901
Appreciate all the quick answers. Ran the Norton then downloaded the AVG free
found three virus or worm types.  w32 spybot worm, download clispri, winservin A
Had already run the ad-aware
Kazaa struke again.   lol

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 9758971
Are you closing this question then?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 9758984
GEM, its already closed. CO's answer is accepted.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 9759002
:)
0