Solved

SVChost.exe error !!!!!!!

Posted on 2003-11-16
7
9,043 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
My friend's is using windows 2000 . This is working as a server for about 5 computers which run on dial up Internet connection.
The problem he has is that, after booting the sever computer gets a message that "SVChost.exe has generated error, windows will be closed". So he has to restart the sever machine again.
Can anyone help me to find the solution to this problem.
Thanks

Sonam
0
Comment
Question by:SonamTobgay
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
It is a worm that causes this problem

first do this

What You Should Know About the Blaster Worm and Its Variants
http://www.microsoft.com/security/incident/blast.asp

Start > Run services
Double Click on Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
Click the Recovery tab
Set all three failure boxes to "Take No Action"

Then open the task manager Start > Run taskmgr and under the Processes tab look for msblaster.exe and if you find it end the task.

then

Removal tool
http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.blaster.worm.removal.tool.html
Download
http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/FixBlast.exe

http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.blaster.worm.html

W32.Blaster.Worm is a worm that will exploit the DCOM RPC vulnerability (described in Microsoft Security Bulletin MS03-026) http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/security/bulletin/MS03-026.asp using TCP port 135. It will attempt to download and run the file Msblast.exe.

You should block access to TCP port 4444 at the firewall level, and block the following ports, if they do not use the applicaitons listed:

TCP Port 135, "DCOM RPC"
UDP Port 69, "TFTP"

The worm also attempts to perform a Denial of Service on windowsupdate.com. This is an attempt to disable your ability to patch you computer against the DCOM RPC vulnerability.

Click here http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/security/Content/8205.html for more information on the vulnerability being exploited by this worm and to find out which Symantec products can help mitigate risk from this vulnerability.

...


technical details

When W32.Blaster.Worm is executed, it does the following:

Creates a Mutex named "BILLY". If the mutex exists, the worm will exit.

Adds the value:

"windows auto update"="msblast.exe"

to the registry key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

so that the worm runs when you start Windows.

Calculates the IP address, based on the following algorithm, 40% of the time:

Host IP: A.B.C.D

sets D equal to 0.

if C > 20, will subtract a random value less than 20.

Once calculated it will start attempting to exploit the computer based on A.B.C.0 and count up.

NOTE: This means the Local Subnet will become saturated with port 135 requests prior to exiting the local subnet.

Calculates the IP address, based on many random numbers, 60% of the time:

A.B.C.D

set D equal to 0.

sets A, B, and C to random values between 0 and 255.

Sends data on TCP port 135 that may exploit the DCOM RPC vulnerabilty to allow the following actions to occur on the vulnerable computer:

Create a hidden Cmd.exe remote shell that will listen on TCP port 4444.

NOTE: Due to the randomness with how it constructs the exploit data, it may cause computers to crash if it sends incorrect data.

Listens on UDP port 69. When it recieves a request, it will send back the Msblast.exe binary.

Sends the commands to the remote computer to connect back to the infected host and download and run the Msblast.exe.

If the current month is after August, or if the current date is after the 15th it will perform a denial of service on "windowsupdate.com"

With the current logic, the worm will activate the Denial of Service attack on the 16th of this month, and continue until the end of the year.

The worm contains the following text which is never displayed:

I just want to say LOVE YOU SAN!!
billy gates why do you make this possible ? Stop making money and fix your software!!

...

Restarting the computer in Safe mode or ending the Worm process
Windows 95/98/Me
Restart the computer in Safe mode. All the Windows 32-bit operating systems, except for Windows NT, can be restarted in Safe mode. For instructions on how to do this, read the document, "How to start the computer in Safe Mode."

Windows NT/2000/XP
To end the Trojan process:
Press Ctrl+Alt+Delete once.
Click Task Manager.
Click the Processes tab.
Double-click the Image Name column header to alphabetically sort the processes.
Scroll through the list and look for msblast.exe.
If you find the file, click it, and then click End Process.
Exit the Task Manager.

5. Reversing the changes made to the registry

CAUTION: Symantec strongly recommends that you back up the registry before making any changes to it. Incorrect changes to the registry can result in permanent data loss or corrupted files. Modify the specified keys only. Read the document, "How to make a backup of the Windows registry, http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/tsgeninfo.nsf/docid/199762382617 " for instructions.

Click Start, and then click Run. (The Run dialog box appears.)
Type regedit

Then click OK. (The Registry Editor opens.)

Navigate to the key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

In the right pane, delete the value:

"windows auto update"="msblast.exe"

Exit the Registry Editor.


Now apply the patch

The Patch
Microsoft Windows XP 64-bit Edition :
Microsoft Windows XP Home SP1:
Microsoft Patch WindowsXP-KB823980-x86-ENU.exe
http://microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=2354406C-C5B6-44AC-9532-3DE40F69C074&displaylang=en

Microsoft Windows XP Home :
Microsoft Windows XP Professional SP1:
Microsoft Patch WindowsXP-KB823980-x86-ENU.exe
http://microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=2354406C-C5B6-44AC-9532-3DE40F69C074&displaylang=en

Microsoft Windows 2000 Advanced Server SP4:

Microsoft Patch Windows2000-KB823980-x86-ENU.exe
http://microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=C8B8A846-F541-4C15-8C9F-220354449117&displaylang=en

Microsoft Windows 2000 Advanced Server SP3:
Microsoft Patch Windows2000-KB823980-x86-ENU.exe
http://microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=C8B8A846-F541-4C15-8C9F-220354449117&displaylang=en

Microsoft Windows 2000 Advanced Server SP2:
Microsoft Windows 2000 Datacenter Server SP4:
Microsoft Windows 2000 Datacenter Server SP3:
Microsoft Windows 2000 Datacenter Server SP2:
Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional SP4:
Microsoft Patch Windows2000-KB823980-x86-ENU.exe
http://microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=C8B8A846-F541-4C15-8C9F-220354449117&displaylang=en

Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional SP3:
Microsoft Patch Windows2000-KB823980-x86-ENU.exe
http://microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=C8B8A846-F541-4C15-8C9F-220354449117&displaylang=en

Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional SP2:
Microsoft Windows 2000 Server SP4:
Microsoft Patch Windows2000-KB823980-x86-ENU.exe
http://microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=C8B8A846-F541-4C15-8C9F-220354449117&displaylang=en

Microsoft Windows 2000 Server SP3:
Microsoft Patch Windows2000-KB823980-x86-ENU.exe
http://microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=C8B8A846-F541-4C15-8C9F-220354449117&displaylang=en

Microsoft Windows 2000 Server SP2:
Microsoft Windows NT Enterprise Server 4.0 SP6a:
Microsoft Patch Q823980i.EXE
http://microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=2CC66F4E-217E-4FA7-BDBF-DF77A0B9303F&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility

Also download the latest SP4 for windows 2000 to have all the latest updates

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=dc27b8c6-2a5a-4399-ad3d-4a97a25f41d9&displaylang=en

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 

Expert Comment

by:manoj729
Comment Utility
Simply do not do anything just install service pack 4 and update your windows from internet

0
 

Expert Comment

by:ugnius2
Comment Utility
look carefully at the spelling and the location of the file which generates error.
http://www.2-spyware.com/file-svchost-exe.html
0