Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Character limit

Posted on 2003-11-16
7
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi,

I need a script that will check if a variable is 7 characters long or else spit out an error. This is just for the sign up password value on my site, since i dont want peaple getting their account stolen so easy.

Also, I tried this out and was wondering if you could tell me why it doesnt work.

if (!preg_match("/.*.*.*.*.*.*.*/", $_POST['passwd'])) {
            echo('Password needs to be 7 characters long.');
            include('register.html');
            exit();
      }


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:TaintedGod
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael701 earned 250 total points
ID: 9758811
if strlen('passwd')<7) {
            echo('Password needs to be 7 characters long.');
            include('register.html');
            exit();
      }

I assume you want 7 or more characters. if you really want every password to be exactly 7 characters then change the < to ==

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mattjp88
ID: 9758866
Well, you could do this with javascript.  In the <input> tag, just put maxlength=7, that will prevent users from entering a longer password.  So this is what your <input> tag would oook like:

<input type="password" maxlength="7" name="password">

-Matt
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TaintedGod
ID: 9759361
Michael701

Before i even try this code i can tell there is an error in there, and since ive never used this function before im not sure where the brackets go, please look this over. Thanks.

mattjp88

Thanks for the post but, i did post this question in the PHP section and not in Javascript.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TaintedGod
ID: 9759416
Ah nevermind, i fixed it myself......It should of been:

if (strlen($_POST['passwd'] < 7)) {
             echo('Password needs to be 7 characters long.');
             include('register.html');
             exit();
      }

Thanks anyways.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TaintedGod
ID: 9759490
That's odd.....I dont get an error message but I get my echo message everytime.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Michael701
ID: 9759965
you miss placed a )

if (strlen($_POST['passwd']) < 7) {
             echo('Password needs to be 7 characters long.');
             include('register.html');
             exit();
      }

Thanks anyways
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TaintedGod
ID: 9760086
That looks better :P
0