Solved

Learning

Posted on 2003-11-16
7
368 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Where can I learn some basic C++ quickly?
0
Comment
Question by:spearman123
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 250 total points
ID: 9758724
You can start from this (free) electronic book:

http://mindview.net/Books/TICPP/ThinkingInCPP2e.html
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:grg99
ID: 9758857
Ha HA ha, very funny.  This is like asking, how can I learn some written Mandarin Chinese, quickly?

There really isnt a "Father Guido Sarducci's 5 minute University" for C++.  Most employment tests are smart enough to NOT ask any simple question, which can be learned from the first chapter of any C++ book.  Instead they'll ask some question that shows REAL knowledge that can only be learned by programming a while in the language.  Common questions include the common pitfalls that are not mentioned in most books.  Questions like:  "What does this obscure message from the linker mean is wrong with your C++ declaration of Foo()?".

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 9758911
grg99 has a valid point; C++ is not a language that can be learned easily or quicly.  In fact I have a book that claims you can learn it in 21 days:  however, I think that that authors are assuming that you have days that are *much* longer than 24 hours, as C++ is a massive language.

AlexFM's recommendation, Thinking in C++, is also a good book, but again that depends on your preferred style of writing.

Overall though you cannot beat the results given by google, as below:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22C%2B%2B+tutorial%22&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&hl=en&meta=
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:spearman123
ID: 9758937
i just want to learn a little.. im in highschool next semester im taking the class.. just want to know a little and how to do the basics before i get there so I can get ahead..
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 9758950
Have a look at the book link posted by AlexFM, or the link I have posted to various tutorials on the Internet.  It is undoubtedly better for you to be given a wide range of material and chose your own rather than have someone only give you one option and say "you must read this".

When you think you have leant enough from any of the resources given, just stop !
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bcladd
ID: 9759329
Again, depending on learning style, I really like Koenig and Moo's _Accelerated C++_; go to a book store and read the first chapter or two (they are pretty short) and see if you like it. You won't know how well you can learn it without access to a compiler. You can download many free compilers on-line. You should figure out what compiler you'll use next semester so that you can learn that compiler (it might not be free but you can get access to it at school as you read the book, on-line or off).

Good luck, -bcl
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sandra-24
ID: 9760076
This is what got me started:

http://newdata.box.sk/bx/c/

If you actually learn everything that's in the book you'll be well above anything they teach in high school.

In fact you'd be above first year university c++ courses also.

But that's not everything there is to know in C++. Many people on this forum have been learnign and working with C and then C++ for 20 years and still don't know everything.

It's a big topic:)
0