Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Incoming Connection in Win2k

Posted on 2003-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
How much incoming connection can work simultaneously in windows 2000 professional. Is any Limit for it? Actually I have a cable connection in my office and I want to access Internet using dialup from my other location (Home and other office) through my office where cable is available, because the telephones of my home and offices are in CUG (closed user group, the calls between these no are free).
0
Comment
Question by:knwats
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 100 total points
ID: 9758804
From expert stevenlewis. If he enters this question please give him the points for this

Sounds like you have run up against the 10 simultaneous connection limit
http://forums.extremeoverclocking.com/showthread/t-48501.html

http://www.tech-report.net/forums//viewtopic.php?t=3079
this seems to be a workaround (it refers to w2k pro, but basically applies to XP Pro too)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q122/9/20.asp&NoWebContent=1
another possible fix
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBL/tip5900/rh5940.htm

http://www.geocities.com/windowsproductactivation/#peer 
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 100 total points
ID: 9759144
Are you saying you want to leverage the bandwidth at work by using a dialup connection and bouncing off your your work machine? You could use VNC or PC ANywhere. If you upgrade to XP Pro you could use Remote Desktop.  
0