Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I want to get the internet speed

Posted on 2003-11-16
2
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I'm using Delphi, and want to code a program to get the internet speed, i.e in KiloBytes/second (KB/s), received and sent both.
I' want to update the label controls with the speed. So any expert can help in this regard!

or how to retrieve the total bytes sent or received since the connection was made to the net!

Thanks in adv.

0
Comment
Question by:laserayaneh
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DaFox earned 300 total points
ID: 9759085
Hi,

Take a look at IPHlpAPI -> ftp://delphi-jedi.org/api/IPHlpAPI.zip, especially at the IFtables.

Markus
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JDuncan
ID: 9763324
Are you using any components to access the net such as indy or are you using raw wininet
0