Solved

Connect to a mysql database

Posted on 2003-11-16
26
839 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I'm gonna makea client that connect to a mysql database and retrieve informations. I don't need to write in it. I'm gonna make this in visual studio net, using visual c. I need the script that connect to database. Can anyone post an example or give me some tutorial links ?
0
Comment
Question by:-Mihai-
  • 13
  • 10
  • +1
26 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:D_M_D
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:_nn_
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
Comment Utility
use ODBC driver for mysql then  use CDatabase and CRecordset.

ODBC driver can be downloaded from the Mysql site
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Mihai-
Comment Utility
I will do the program in visual .net . will be a windows application.
i know about mysql++ but i found only a version for visual c++ 6.0 and its full with bugs.
I need something simple but fast and stable. I'm gonna make a client like yahoo messenger that connect to a site database and retrive new News, articles and downloads.

So any better way ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
Comment Utility
-Mihai-: fire a http request from your page to a server. let that server contain the Mysql connection maybe ASP or PHP. and the response of that http should be ur data. this is much better compared to opening the database from n number of places directly
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Mihai-
Comment Utility
and how should i do that ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
Comment Utility
u can use an activex control inet to achieve this
some example at
http://www.optimus.lt/pages/produktai/05/Online/development/cd_activex_inetget.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Mihai-
Comment Utility
hmm. lets see that i want my program to connect to www.gamespot.com and to tell me the last 3 pc game news and the last 3 pc screenshots. anyone can help me with an example ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
Comment Utility
what are the html pages which contain that information?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
Comment Utility
you can embed inet control in ur vc applicationa and call the openurl method this will return you the complete HTML of that page. Parse it and get ur information
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Mihai-
Comment Utility
Can you give me some examples and/or tutorial links?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
Comment Utility
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
Comment Utility
or search in google for inet sample download you will get lots of links
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Mihai-
Comment Utility
i really can't find something usefull ..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
Comment Utility
in vc add internet transfer control on a dialog. run the class wizard to make a wrapper around the class. once u have done that create an object of the class and call the openurl method passing the webpage's address the return type of that method is a string containing the webpage's contents. you can find vb samples in msdn too. just convert it to corresponding vc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Mihai-
Comment Utility
well. i need it in vc and i never worked with vb. can you do a simple example please ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
Comment Utility
the procedure i wrote is of VC and the example mentioned is in vb.
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Mihai-
Comment Utility
well, can you give me a simple example.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
Comment Utility
-Mihai- : I guess I have provided enough links and said that the example is in VB Its fairly simple to understand and besides I wrote down what you need to do in case of VC. Please try if you are stuck post the code I shall assist you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Mihai-
Comment Utility
All you gaved me was in VB . I never worked in that stupid language so it's preaty hard for me to modify it for VC. I just need a simple example that open a page and retrive something from it.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bhagyesht earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
post your email id i shall send across a sample application
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Mihai-
Comment Utility
raven@pixelrage.ro

Thanks !
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Mihai-
Comment Utility
bhagyesht can you send me that aplication again ? I haven't received it yet, don't know why :(
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
Comment Utility
not recieved? I had send in in dec end from my previous co. I will write it again and send it.
Bhagyesh Trivedi
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
Comment Utility
I have uploaded the code at
http://www34.brinkster.com/bhagyesht/
Bhagyesh Trivedi
0