?
Solved

W2K shuts down automatically

Posted on 2003-11-16
11
Medium Priority
?
2,229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Have  Celeron 850, Matsonic 7177 MB, 512 MB Ram,  installed Creative SB, DV Raptor graphical card; w2k, SP4 - untill 4 weeks there were no problems with configuration, still than suddenly machine started to shut down after certain period of time (5 - 30 minutes), normally it was running web radio. Have checked with Norton for viruses as well as put blaster removing tool - w/out any success. I  gave machine on service where they cleaned it and checked for 7 hours (and was OK). Bcs I thought it is verheating, I have added additional vent. Still the problem continued - I have bought UPS and it seems tha problem is SW based as the failure continued again and again.

Since I have several applications running, I am hesitant to format disk and reinstall windows - I let this as ultimate step. Any ideas what to do? (I have checked the base and couldn't see anything similar). Thx for your help ...;o))))
0
Comment
Question by:3stan
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9760147
I sounds like a hardware problem to me too but be sure to check for basic software issues carefully:

1) Run a full VIRUS scan using an up-to-date anti-virus tool.
2) Check for ad/scum/mal-ware with a program like AdAware from http://www.lavasoft.nu
3) Disable or uninstall any applications that you installed about 4 weeks ago.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:philsmicronet
ID: 9761490
Is there anything in the event viewer?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9763375
Can you try another PSU thats pretty beefy?  Yours may be on its way out.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Expert Comment

by:spenrod2
ID: 9763752
Nortons does not always pickup everything,
1. run house call from antivirus.com
2. download spybot and run to see if any spyware is on system.
3. if havent already done so, check event view and fix any problems.
4. elimanate hardware, ex. sound card, nic, etc.  testing to see if one is eventually causing the system to fail.

I had a customer that had the same issue, and nothing showed in the eventviewer, swapped the power supply and the issue was resolved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:3stan
ID: 9766804
Thx for the help, but the problem remains. I have installed Ad-aware and NAV recent edeition, tested vulnarability also on Symantec website and nothing abnormal has been indicated. I have also reloaded W2K again and now another symptom apperas: the system constantly installs after each reboot something, but I do not have a clue what (just "Preparing for installation"). I was advised that this might be welchia worm and I have loaded removal tool - there was no trace of any worm.

The HW which I have just attached (media card reader) is not attached at all and beside that nothing was installed in the last 2 months.

Event Viewer - can see it, still don't know what should I be looking for - I see in application quiet often "Detection of product '{BD12EB47-DBDF-11D3-BEEA-00A0CC272509}', feature 'NortonAntiVirus' failed during request for component '{997FA962-E067-11D1-9396-00A0C90F27F9}' " as well as "CI has started for catalog c:\inetpub\catalog.wci. " .... this is for now, if you have any hints (thx to philsmicronet for event manager .... as you can see I am not a pro ;o))).......
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:philsmicronet
ID: 9766950
I would suggest that the installation is caused by the info in the Event Viewer.

What you are looking for is in the System event viewer. Look for something like. The last reboot was unexpected. This would just confirm that the reboot was not caused by something issueing at shutdown command.

You might also see something like

The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x0000001e (0xc0000005, 0x8046c795, 0x00000001, 0x000000f2). Microsoft Windows 2000 [v15.2195]. A dump was saved in: C:\WINNT\MEMORY.DMP.

This indicates a driver failure.

Also in the system log you will find an entry saying that the event log service has started. This happens when a machine boots. Immediately before this and Immediately after this, you may find some events that will help diagnose the problem

Also, have you installed any updates from Microsoft. Sometimes these can cause problems. For instance service pack 4 includes an update to the redirector which causes terminal services machines to spontaneously reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:3stan
ID: 9767581
Philsmicronet, thx .... have checked and what I get before successfull event log is

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Service Control Manager
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7024
Date:            17.11.2003
Time:            23:20:32
User:            N/A
Computer:      
Description:
The Messenger service terminated with service-specific error 2119.
 
while after this

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSFTPSVC
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      116
Date:            17.11.2003
Time:            23:06:15
User:            N/A
Computer:      
Description:
The service metabase path '/LM/MSFTPSVC/' could not be opened.  The data is the error code.
For additional information specific to this message please visit the Microsoft Online Support site located at: http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
Data:
0000: 03 00 00 00               ....    


I have truly SP4 installed and checked for automatic updates .... are there any specific fixes you suggest to download from MS? Rebooting is what happens to me all the time.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:philsmicronet
ID: 9767725
So you did not see any message that said, the last reboot was unexpected or a bugcheck message?

The error on the FTP service just indicates that the path specified wasnt there. Its not going to cause an issue with server rebooting. The other one, not too sure about.

These sites have post sp4 errors.

http://ctxex10.citrix.com/forums/thread.jspa?forumID=1&threadID=41034&tstart=0
http://www.tokeshi.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=News&file=article&sid=783&mode=thread&order=0&thold=0

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
philsmicronet earned 375 total points
ID: 9767832
What is the contents of the following registry key

hkey_local_machine/software/microsoft/windows/currentversion/run
0
 

Author Comment

by:3stan
ID: 9773422
Hi there,

Have checked at registries as you suggested and studied each one at www.pacs-portal.co.uk/startup_pages (recommended!). There were some which are not necessary (like new.net) and I have removed them.

Nevertheless, problem is still there and since I get sick and tired about this rebooting problem, I will take painfull step and fdisk and reload w2k again.

I have been faced for the first time with these difficulties and vulnarabilities (it is not real about the holes that MS OS actually has .... I am truly considering to run Linux next time).

Appreciate your help and thx for now.
0