Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JSP / Struts Questions - I want to use HTML in Java String???  JSP renders the HTML, rather than displaying it

Posted on 2003-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I have an access database with a bunch of text values in it.  The user selects specific search criteria, like name, make or model, then submits the page.  The page, if it passes the forms' validate method, goes to the action, where methods determine which specific query to run.  A service is run (think model of the MVC) where the resultset is created and used to populate each value in a resultBean.  The resultBean's are then added to a Vector and, after going through the entire resultset, returned to the calling method in the Action.  The resulting Vector is placed into the request object and returned to the 'success' page.

What I'd LIKE to do, is set up so that the specific search criteria that the user has entered is made red (<font color='red'>Search Criteria</font>).  To be more specific, if the user selected Model=XYZ, Manufacturer=ABC, I'd like the application to highlight ABC and XYZ in ALL of the corresponding results in the JSP success page.  I am having a bunch of difficulty with this though.  I've tried to append the html commands onto the string before populating the corresponding value in the resultBean, but the JSP page displays the html as a literal string.  ie. Model=<font color='red'>XYZ</font>

How / where would I create my html tags to highlight the specific search criteria that the user entered??

I thought about doing it in the JSP success page, but all I'm doing there is logic:iterate'ing through the collection that is returned in the request object...Any and all help on this is GREATLY appreciated!  Thanks in advance to all the experts...
0
Comment
Question by:ShaymusBane2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JNic
ID: 9760031
Hi Shaymus.

If I understand your question correctly, you want to create a dynamic form page.

For me, the solution to doing this, is to sometimes skip the use of tags .

You can fx. do like this:

<%
String color="red"; // change this to the color you want.
String test="<font color='"+color+"'>XYZ</font>";
out.println(test);
%>

This will append your String as html on your jsp.

So simply get your bean-values and construct a String containing the right HTML-output, and then out.println() the String.

Hope this helps, otherwise please clarify your question further.

Regards,

Nic
 
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kennethxu earned 300 total points
ID: 9760208
welcome to EE, ShaymusBane!
the struts <bean:write> tag will by default converts special character to html entity, for example '<' to '&lt;'. this end up with your html code displayed as is.

You can simply set filter attribute to false: <bean:write filter="false" ..../>
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShaymusBane2
ID: 9760329
That was EXACTLY what I was looking for kennethxu!!!  Thank you very very very much!

Thanks for the suggestion JNic, but I what kennethxu suggested is exactly what I was looking to do.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JNic
ID: 9760372
Kennethxu is the man with the plan around here!  ;-)
I try to help the best I can, - but its always better when somebody has a better suggestion.
Glad you got your problem solved!
0