Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Yet Another Flash MX Newbie Question

Posted on 2003-11-16
2
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
If you have an HTML page that has something like this:

<A HREF="mailto:someplace@yahoo.com">Email Us</A>

where clicking on the "Email Us" link will launch your email client to "someplace@yahoo.com".

Is it possible to setup something like this in a flash movie?  i.e., if I have a form, I can put a button that says "Contact Us" at the bottom of the form.  Clicking on this button will launch my email client to a preset email address already determined.  Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:coson
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
negatyve earned 200 total points
ID: 9760188
Base method:

on (release) {
      getURL ("mailto:account@domain.xxx");
}

a little more advanced:

on (release) {
      emai = "account@domain.xxx";
      dest = "Address Alias";
      ogge = "Message Subject";
      mess = "Message body";
      getURL ("mailto:" + dest + "<" + emai + ">?subject=" + ogge + "&body=" + mess);
}
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 9764208
I created a simple movie/web page that uses the technique of having a user fill out the Flash form, then the information is "pathed" into an email in the users client default program...


you can take a look at it here:

http://www.rascalpants.com  /dev/poor_mans_form.asp


you can download the source files from this site:

http://www.kcnewmedia.com  /dev/poor_mans_form.zip


*** just take the spaces out of the above links ***


rp
0