Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ODBC Visual Foxpro Linking

Posted on 2003-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
938 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am trying to link data from an access database an i am having difficulties.  I have created an ODBC visual foxpro link to the database, but when i try to copy the data from an excell spreadsheet to the database, i get the following error

ODBC--update on a linked table 'patient' failed
[microsoft][odbc visual foxpro driver] SQL: statement too long. (#812)

In plain english, what is it telling me and how do i correct it?
 
0
Comment
Question by:CalMedMike
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
erici earned 1000 total points
ID: 9760056
I can only speculate on the exact problem, but I would guess that this is probably happening because the data you are trying to insert into the table doesn't match up with the fields in the table.  Also verify that you have update permissions to the data in the db by opening one of the linked tables and changing some of the data manually.

If that works, create a query on the table that you're attempting to insert into selecting all the fields from your excel spreadsheet in the same order as your excel spreadsheet.  Open that query and select the NEW row at the end of the query.
Then in Excel, copy all the cells from the spreadsheet (making sure to only select the cells you need to paste into the db.)  And go back into the Query results and paste.

I've used that technique many times to insert data.  You just need to make sure that the shape of the data is identical on both sides.  

You also need to make sure you're inserting valid data.  If the foxpro db is setup with autonumber/identity primary key fields (which hopefully it is) you probably should avoid entering these values in the db directly as that can cause problems too.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ornicar
ID: 10063934
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This question has been abandoned and needs to be finalized.
 You can accept an answer, split the points, or get a refund (information at http:/help.jsp#hs5)
  If you need a moderator to help you, post a question at Community Support (http:/Community_Support/)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

ornicar
Cleanup Volunteer

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 10103259
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: erici {http:#9760056}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

stevbe
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0