Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lost partition on merge in PartitionMagic.

Posted on 2003-11-16
8
Medium Priority
?
4,026 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Work's hectic, so I apologise if this is a RTFM question, but I got no time to look into it.

I am running WinXP Pro, on an AMD XP2000, 1024MB RAM with 2 x 80GB harddisks. The 1st HD has only one partition set to 100% of the size, while the 2nd has (had) two partitions of approx 60GB & 20GB (active primary and logical respectively). Both harddisks formated using NTFS.

I tried Merging partitions using PartitionMagic 8.0 on the 2nd Harddisk. PartitionMagic told me to reboot which I did and then it ran the merge process. The process completed, but brought up an error afterwards. It mentioned some problem with the 'batch process' or something of the like.

Once I booted up the OS, the logical partition (e:) that I was merging with the active partition (f:) was no longer registering. IT shows up as unpartitioned space. The folder that the contents of drive e: where supposed to be copied too exists, but is empty, and the active partition's size is unchanged.

I tried the Undelete Partition function in PartitionMagic but after scanning up to about 10% on the progress bar of the Undelete Window, it reports that there are no partitions to Undelete.

I need to rebuild the partition table or somehow recover the data from the logical partition. Any suggestions?

Regards,
Esulin.

(PS. I'm watching ID4 on DVD while writing this... Jeff Goldblum and Will Smith just uploaded the 'Virus' to the mothership.. Don't you just love how aliens obviously run their computer communications using TCP/IP, most prorably on some old version of Windows... Windows ET? hehe. bad pun.)
0
Comment
Question by:Esulin
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:philby11
philby11 earned 400 total points
ID: 9760000
You are probably going to need some form of data recovery tool.
there are a few here courtesy of Crazyone
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_20778366.html
I have recovered data in a similar situation using the "Get Data Back " package.
It comes with both Fat & NTFS versions.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:asmodeusnz
asmodeusnz earned 300 total points
ID: 9760219
Hi Esulin,
I've unfortunately used Partition Magic before as well, and lost all my data doing a similar thing.
No matter how much I tried to recover it I lost the lot.
My version of Partition Magic was 4 and I see yours is 8, nice to see that they are still living up to their obvious high standards. I doubt you did anything wrong either, its just crap software.
I guess (like me) you won't be using Partition Magic again........

Check out these guys it may help, useful recovery for NTFS and XP.
http://www.quetek.com

Crazyone, another victim of Partition Magic........

Cheers
Rodger
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9760261
And not the only one, but CrazyOnes list saved me on this problem also. Esulin, Just give them a try, most programs on that list give you a free trial wich can tell you wich data can be recovered, if it gives you enough you can choose to buy the software.

One thing to add: don't use this drive to boot up anymore, it'll only make things worse, slave it to another system and try the recovery tools from there. You'll just have to find out how much your data is worth to you.

LucF
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ajundra earned 300 total points
ID: 9760363
a few month ago i lost my on a similar way. the only tool that was able to recover most of the stuff was Restorer2000 Professional, available here: http://www.bitmart.net

give it a try. if partitionmagic has finished updating the volume data, you should be able to recover it, even if it doesn't see any partitions.

nem
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SeanPP
ID: 9788299
I did exactly the same ...Good old Partition Magic!.......Oh...and they still have not supplied a solution to make emergency disks on a cd...Have they not seen a new laptop lately?...Did their programming staff not come back from lunch? If it smells like a fish......
0
 

Author Comment

by:Esulin
ID: 9809502
Thanks for the tips guys.. I've currently used GetBackNTFS and Restorer 2000 to get the files back.

The problem is that at lot of the files are pretty badly corrupt. I'm gonna try a couple different softwares and see if I have any better results.

I'm splitting the points to the posted links.

Esulin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Esulin
ID: 9809511
P.S. I realized the other day that the laptop in ID4 is actually a Mac. I can just see them interfacing with Appletalk... hahahahahaha.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SeanPP
ID: 9809722
Please let me know which one works best once you have tried them out....I am doing a recovery as well and will let you know how i get on. I would start by saying that i am trying "getdataback for ntfs" and it is taking about 22 hours for a 70 gig partition!
0