Solved

VCL50.BPL

Posted on 2003-11-16
7
1,254 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,
I build my project with Borland C++ Builder 5.

How to costumize & rename VCL50.BPL?

For example:
My Project contains only exe & XXX.BPL (renamed VCL50.bpl).

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:emarti
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:George Tokas
ID: 9763056
Hello there.
I don't think that there is a way to rename VCL50.BPL...
But maybe I'm wrong...
Anyway did you try to compile the project without the need of the bpl??
I mean at the options on the linker page and at the packages page.
regards

gtokas
0
 

Author Comment

by:emarti
ID: 9767534
Hi gtokas,
I think, You said that compile your project like Delphi IDE but I want to use renamed VCLXX.BPL. Why? I do not like Fat EXE Files :).
Thanks for interesting...

Sorry, bad grammar!

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:George Tokas
ID: 9770051
I understand... I have the same problem myself... A form only is 110K at bcb5 and 150K at 6...
The only problem is that I didn't find the way to do it and myself many years now(since 1995 and Version1)...
To say the truth I didn't search at borland's community yet....:-)

gtokas.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:emarti
ID: 9773848
Result:
Help (me || gtokas);

:)
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
George Tokas earned 50 total points
ID: 9779481
Try the following:
Rename VCL50.BPL to XXXXX.XXX with limitation on 5chars for name and 3 for extension.
With a hex editor open the exe of your file and replace ALL instances of VCL50.BPL to the name you allready renamed.
WARNING...
Your test MUST BE made in a machine WITHOUT BCB INSTALLED because otherway VCL50 will be allready presend on your system directory...

Inform me if it works...
In my Machine the instances of vcl50.bpl are starting at 10100Hex.

gtokas.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 10249259
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: gtokas {http:#9779481}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Tinchos
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0